Help on Adopting a profile with no Profile Manager

+8 votes
156 views
I am trying to adopt my father-in-laws profile Finley-871. It says it has no profile Manager so I try to adopt the profile and it comes up with a window that says this profile is not public it cannot be adopted. I then try to request to join this profile's trusted list. It tells me that Donald Dale Finley is not an active user. No Recipients  found for Invitation to person page. What do I need to do?
WikiTree profile: Donald Dale Finley
in WikiTree Help by Nancy Finley G2G Crew (400 points)

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Nancy,

Unfortunately, You will have to contact info@wikitree.com to be able to adopt this profile. Only team members have the ability to handle such request.

Best regards
by Steve McCabe G2G6 Pilot (363k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
Thank you Steve for your help!
No problem, Sorry I couldn't be of more help.
0 votes
I  am  asking  a  similar  about  Peggy  Horner  Finley.
by Hart Wallace G2G6 Mach 2 (22.0k points)
H, your question is different.  In your case, you are profile manager of one profile for her and there is a duplicate profile, for which a merge has been proposed.  The duplicate profile has no manager and is not private, so if you accept the merge proposal then the two profiles will be merged and you will be the manager of the resulting profile.

You can scroll to the bottom of either profile to see the notice about the proposed merge.  Click the "merge" link there to make it happen.  After the merge is completed, the biography will contain everything in both original biographies and you will need to clean it up to only have one Biography section and one Sources section.