Shared Photo: Three Phelps Brothers

+9 votes
167 views

I wanted to share this family photo of Three Phelps Brothers with the community. It's special as it was taken after they had all returned from WWII. From Lft., Jay was stationed in the Pacific as a radiologist and at one time X-rayed General Patton. Next is Jeff (my dad), who enlisted in 1939 and was with the First Infantry "The Big Red One" and was in Africa in 1940, then in England, Germany, Belgium (The Battle of the Bulge), and finally in France where he is shown in the Stars and Strips in the front row of the Allied soldiers marching down the Champs Elysee after France was liberated. Tom was also in the Army, but I don't know where he served 

Location: Unknown but suspect New York CIty. Date: unknown.
500px-Phelps-3331-1.jpg
Click here for the image details page or here for the full-sized version (3766 x 2789).

WikiTree profile: Tom Phelps
in Photos by Lisa Linn G2G6 Mach 7 (74.9k points)
edited by Lisa Linn

4 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
Wow what a lovely photo, a treasure indeed and a wonderful story of 3 great hero's. You must be proud!

Thank you Lisa for sharing your awesome family with us.
by Shaun Doust G2G6 Pilot (345k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+5 votes
Someone here had a wonderful time enjoying a nice drink together, what a fantastic photo of the brothers

It is a wonderful photo thank you for sharing
by Susan Laursen G2G Astronaut (2.8m points)
+6 votes
Wonderful photo, Lisa. Thank you for sharing some of their story as well.
by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
+1 vote
Handsome fellas in the photo, but the flowers are a little wild on the wall.  Sometimes when we go back and look at old pictures, we have to wonder about our judgment back in the day.
by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)