Got a marriage for Katherine Duens (1678), but no parentage

+3 votes
92 views

[[https://www.familysearch.org/search/ark:/61903/1:1:N2QP-5PX]]

Ths above link takes me to a 1678 marriage record of a pair of ancestors, Thomas Trevilor and Katherine Duens in Gulval, Cornwall, England, without a photo of the document. Given that Katherine's surname is "unusal" (I guess in the sense that I haven't seen it elsewhere), her forebears would be easy to find, right? Wrong! For me, at least.

I keep wondering if there is a varient of Duens that I'm missing. Is it English? French? Welsh? I'm hoping some of cousins across the Pond might have access to some record or records that'll help.

On this side I have only this record: 

THE HISTORY OF CHESTER COUNTY, by Futhey and Cope (1881), pg. 744. "TREVILLER, or TRAVILLA, Katharine, a widow, appears to have arrived in1699, on the ship "Josiah and Betty," with her children, of whom a daughter of the same name was only two years old.  The other children were James, who died in Marlborough, 1720, unmarried; Henry, who married, in 1720, Mary, daughter of Morgan James and died in Marlborough, 1726; Richard, who took up land on Doe Run in 1715; and Ann, who married Thomas Stockin, of Whiteland, and after his death became the wife of Richard Richison, of that township."

Many thanks ahead of time!

WikiTree profile: Katherine Treviller
in The Tree House by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)

2 Answers

+4 votes

Hi Pip, 

Only a quick search but in this record Gwinear is only 10 miles from Gulval. This would make her 24 at marriage. I think this is the most likely birth record foe her; her name spelled as you say it.

Name: Catharine Dewens
Gender: Female
Baptism Date: 27 Dec 1654
Baptism Place: Gwinear,Cornwall,England
Father: Richard Dewens
FHL Film Number: 254207, 254208
 
by Lizzie Griffiths G2G6 Pilot (116k points)
Sorry see you have her birth on the profile, I dived into my ancestry account, lol!

There are some potentially inaccurate trees on Ancestry linking her father Richard Duen/Dewen to a family of the same name in Warwickshire, I think this is unlikely!

The transcription of the marriage in the Cornwall Online Parish Clerks database does say that Katherin Duens although married in Gulval was from the Parish of Gwinner, which is probably Gwinear.  See here

Lizzie, how do I write this source up?

And of course, have you seen the Dewens before? Cornish?
John, do I use the web address for the source?
It looks like the Cornwall OPC database is taking it's information from this book https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/100383765 I would reference that.

Better yet is to look at the original parish records, but at that time period they can be really hard to read.

The original records for many Cornwall Parishes are in Family Search https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1769414 scroll down to the link Browse through 202,325 images, then select Cornwall > Gulval and then which ever register you are after.

Unfortunately there don't appear to be any for Gwinear in this time period.

England birth and christenings - Source is from ancestry but the source citation is below and it cites familysearch too.....

Source Information

Ancestry.com. England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014.

Original data: England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013.

I’ve not come across the name before but that means little, I come across new surnames everyday! 

The Cornwall OPC John referenced is a fantastic source, pretty much if it’s not on there it’s not online as far as BMD records are concerned. A few of my line in Cornwall reach a dead end in the mid 1600’s. I try to imagine the context.... 1642-51 full civil war. After over 150 years of real tension between Protestants and Catholics starting with way back with Henry VIII and the dissolution of the monasteries. Records were destroyed systematically as churches changed hands (obviously a very potted history there surprise)

Even with all that, I’ve found several references to Katherine’s husband’s family. Now to start with those too! What a source!
+1 vote
Sorry Pip, but things don't add up here or I'm missing something.

The section in your question says, that Katharine was a widow and arrived in 1699 (not sure where from) but the biography of her husband states that they emigrated soon after their marriage and he didn't die until 1736.
by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (478k points)
I messaged Beth, the PM for both, for her to get in on this one if she wishes.

I can find no source (yet) for Thomas’ immigration. Of course, the source for Katherine’s immigration comes from a book which I don’t have access to, so I cannot tell how the author knew this.

You are right things are not adding up.
The book is here https://archive.org/details/cu31924005813518 perhaps in Google books as well?
Page 744 is here https://archive.org/stream/cu31924005813518#page/n1053/mode/1up but doesn't appear to cite any sources, though perhaps some of the detail can be confirmed with other sources?
Thanks a million, John. This helps more than you know.
Thomas Treviller died in Chester County Pennsylvania in 1736. His administration bond is attached to his wikitree page. The administrator was his son, Richard Treviller.

What, exactly, are you looking for? I do have a bunch of research that isn't on the wikitree yet.
I agree with Pip that it the book on the Cornwall Parish records is a fantastic source! Thank you for sharing!
And, the good thing is, is that we can dismiss the Chester County history book for that piece of information. I’ve seen it floating around the Net for a year now, and it has caused me such difficulty. John and Lizzie sure settled that with their finds.

I notice that the very same book, the Cornwall book, has several Travillers mentioned. I’m hoping this will be fruitful for for all of us researching these lines.
After looking at this very closely, I am deferring to Futhey and Cope. There was a Thomas Treviller Junior who married Elizabeth Williams in Cornwall. Now, he must have come later to America, OR there may have been a grandson named Thomas Trevailler whose probate occurred in 1736..

I have updated the profiles with better sources, but will be very grateful for any suggestions for changes.

Related questions

+4 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
4 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
51 views asked Jul 16 in Genealogy Help by Jean Hollis G2G6 Mach 1 (13.4k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
48 views asked Jul 16 in Genealogy Help by Jean Hollis G2G6 Mach 1 (13.4k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
110 views asked May 23 in Genealogy Help by Katie Sell G2G6 Mach 1 (16.6k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
50 views asked Apr 28 in Genealogy Help by Karyn Homburg G2G3 (3.7k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...