Could someone help with Census information?

+2 votes
152 views
Do you have a Census for the Cole Family Calne Wiltshire.  I know that Harry’s brothers Fredrick and William were away at boarding school in 1881 and at the bottom of the page it stated that.  Also Kate and Myra were away as well.  In the 1891 children were together again with the exception of William.  I think their Father Joseph died 1890.  Would it add up that Joseph’s wife Fanny is the mother to Florence the nine year old in the 1891 census? Joseph’s mother was Myra Wiltshire Cole and I think possible her husband was a butcher William? Whom my grandfather might have worked for.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks for your help!
WikiTree profile: Harry Cole
in Genealogy Help by Donna Kent G2G2 (2.0k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

There is a Florence Cole in the GRO index, registered Sept quarter in Wiltshire with mother's maiden name Fry

COLE, FLORENCE     FRY   Order
GRO Reference: 1881  S Quarter in CHIPPENHAM  Volume 05A  Page 75 Order

by Joe Farler G2G6 Pilot (133k points)
Thanks this answered my question.  I appreciate all you do!
+1 vote

Two Joseph Coles died in the Chippenham district ( would include Calne, I think ) in 1890, one aged 57 and one aged 82

COLE, JOSEPH     57   Order
GRO Reference: 1890  J Quarter in CHIPPENHAM  Volume 05A  Page 41 Order
COLE, JOSEPH     82   Order
GRO Reference: 1890  D Quarter in CHIPPENHAM  Volume 05A  Page 37
by Joe Farler G2G6 Pilot (133k points)