Could use help with Danish parish record

+5 votes
175 views

Hi folks!  I am looking at a handwritten entry in a parish record for Døstrup Sogn (Tønder Amt). 

The link is https://www.sa.dk/ao-soegesider/en/billedviser?epid=17216232#201273,38121503

The entry is labeled No. 8. I can read the date, but beyond that the combination of my eyesight and lack of knowledge make the rest a big unknown. I *think* the name is Laust Nielsen, which would make me very happy. smiley

Any and all help is greatly appreciated!!

WikiTree profile: Lewis Nelson
in Genealogy Help by Walt Eis G2G4 (4.6k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Here's how I read it:

No. 8 / Year and date: 13th March 1843 / Child's full name: Laust Nielsen / Christening date in church or home: Christened in church the 23rd April / Parent's name, station, occupation and place of residence: Renter/Tenant and farmhand servant Niels Lausten Nielsen and wife Petrea Jensdtr in Nørvollum / Godparents/witnesses name, status, and residence: Hans Corsen (?) in Nørvollum; Niels Feddersen Maier, ibid. [of the same], Martin Christensen Andersen from Vesterterp; Mette Marie Thomsen p.t.(?) in Nørvollum; Marie Pedersdtr, ibid. / Where it is recorded in the general register: 1843, Page 24, No.26.

That's a "quick and dirty" translation.  Not sure on the last name of the first witness, and don't know what p.t. stands for.  Hope that helps and doesn't confuse things!
by Gilbert Nelson G2G6 (8.9k points)
selected by Walt Eis
Thank you!  I never really feel old until I try and read some of these old records. My eyes are just not what they used to be.
+3 votes
1845 Denmark Census Dostrup,Tonder,Denmark

Pedersen Pedersen  Wife age 30 head of house,no husband present,

2 children, Anne Marie Nielsen age 4, Laust Nielsen age 2.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
Yeah I saw the census entry. The link I gave should go to a church record from 1843. It's the script on that record that is giving me a headache.