Help me locate this Smith family on the 1860 census!

+3 votes
139 views

William K. Smith is one of my brickwall ancestors. He pops up in 1834 Walton co. GA to marry his wife, they then migrated to Cherokee co. AL by 1850, and had a number of children. After his wife died, William K. remarried in his old age to a middle-aged spinster, and after her death in turn, he promptly married her sister.

In the 1870 census, we find William K. and his wife Sarah joined by a pack of newcomers. Elizabeth W. Smith, age 41, Mary, age 14, Josephine, age 12, and Henry E., age 10, all both in Georgia. Frustratingly, no relationship is given. (Please note if you go check the census, the Nancy A., age 22, living in the household is William K. and Sarah's known daughter and not a newcomer).

My theories:

1) Elizabeth W. is William K.'s widowed sister-in-law and Mary, Josephine, and Henry E. are his nieces and nephew. William K. was born in Georgia (although which county is a mystery) so he could well have had a brother living there).

2) Elizabeth W. is William K. and Sarah's widowed daughter-in-law, and the wife of their eldest son, Henry A., born in 1835 who vanishes after the 1850 census. This would require Henry A. to have moved to Georgia and married a woman several years older than himself, neither of which are impossible.

I have tried everything I can think of to find this family on the 1860 census with no luck! I even tried to find marriages for Josephine or Mary in Alabama, but I must be blind because nothing seems to appear. Can anyone help?

WikiTree profile: William Smith
in Genealogy Help by Jessica Key G2G6 Pilot (198k points)
recategorized by Jillaine Smith

Just a thought, Jessica... what if they were in transit while the 1860 was being taken and just got missed? Shoot, sometimes people who stayed out didn’t get counted. laugh

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

William K Smith

BIRTH
Georgia, USA
DEATH 29 Mar 1890 (aged 79–80)
Etowah County, Alabama, USA
BURIAL Etowah CountyAlabamaUSA

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66691392

You may also ask the manager of this family group if they have more information 

William K. Smith 1810 – 29 March 1890 • LRGY-3C9

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LRGY-3C9

  Contact Name gallanhaycock1

E-mail Address allanh_8@yahoo.com

by Dona Jean Buckmann G2G Crew (830 points)
selected by Dona Jean Buckmann
+2 votes
Maybe William K's sister-in-law rather than daughter-in-law?  Ages don't fit with it being a family for Henry. I'd try fleshing out William's siblings - look for the connection there.
by Shirley Gilbert G2G6 Mach 4 (43.7k points)
William K. is a brickwall. There are no known siblings. There's no sign of him prior to his marriage, as explained in my post. This family of newcomers is my only lead to any other family members for him.
You might look at David Smith as an ancestor, David Smith Family Cemetery in Barrow County Ga. David and his wife came from South Carolina to Ga. They don't have a lot of descendants tied to them on Find a Grave but most are in Walton and Barrow County.