Would one of the PMs please help with this profile?

+3 votes
258 views
Rognvald the Mountain High was the son of Olaf. His LNAB needs changing. His father had no named wife in Ynglinga saga. Currently Rognvald's mother is actually his grandmother. (Snorri) He also has a private wife born in 2000s.
WikiTree profile: Ragnvald Olafsson
in Genealogy Help by C. Mackinnon G2G6 Pilot (293k points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
by
+3 votes

I disagree, the links for Ragnvald in the other answer lived much later.

If the profile is to represent Ragnvald Heidumhaere (the high or the honoured) you should find him here in Norwegian Wikipedia; https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ragnvald_Heidumh%C3%A6re 

and here in English version; https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ragnvald_Heidumh%C3%A6re

by Maggie Andersson G2G6 Pilot (139k points)
+3 votes
This man has the wrong LNAB. His father was Olaf. He is Rognvald the Mountain High here, son of Olaf Gudrodsson, son of Gudrod the Hunter. This Rognvald was the subject of the Ynglinga-tal composed by Thjodolf of Kvine. If he's really Rognvald Gudrodsson he needs different parents.
by C. Mackinnon G2G6 Pilot (293k points)

Heidumhaere is not a last name, it means highly honoured, it should be a nickname. It does not mean mountain high, not sure where that came from?

+3 votes
A case of bad parenting it seems. I'll detach him from these parents, Olaf clearly wasn't his father. He'll still have issues like a 21st C wife. Guess there's enough info here for someone to find his parents. Thanks all.
by C. Mackinnon G2G6 Pilot (293k points)