Needs help with a problem please :(

+3 votes
147 views
Hi ,I cant add anyone in my family and tools thing can someone please help thanks im trying to find my father somehow threw a common ancestor on wiki tree since my mother is unsure who my father is sadly so I am gonna try wiki tree to find a close common ancestor connection somehow... but the thing not working I cant get the thing working for connection when you look at not living person on wiki tree it not working for me can someone please help me fix this problem I not sure how to fix it right ugh. I am trying to look for my great great great grandmother that is not living my ancestor if anyone can help me fix this thanks no need to replay back as long if you guys help me fix this problem cause I not good at fixing stuff like this ugh. please thanks guys.I think my common ancestor might be Queen Victoria but I cant see the connection cause it not working for me ugh.
in Genealogy Help by CameoNicole Blewett G2G Crew (340 points)
retagged by Lynda Crackett
Hi CameoNicole, I have tagged your question to the Mentors group, so hopeully one of them will make contact and guide you through the steps to take in building your part of the tree and making connections.
I do not need your mothers info,i need her mothers info.

I do see your mothers birth as Nov 3 1974,and in 1996 living in Decatur

Illinois,
my grandmother my mother of her mother  is name carrie lawson and her birthday is oct 3 1950 Oklahoma ,USA is my grandmother info. welcome! hope you have a wonderful day. just asked my grandmother what was her birthday sorry I took a min to replay back .  I am unsure who is my father sadly  so I might try 23andMe next see if i can find answers on 23andMe more then Ancestry DNA . hope I can find something with 23andMe. have a great week.
and I dont know if my tree of tree finding tools is right can you guys maybe help fix I think on my father side I might be link to Queen Elizabeth bowes -lyon and England? unsure My father might be british or denmark unsure it only a feeling it might be that. and yes if you guys can help me build my

part of the tree so it not wrong would help thank you,have a great day!.

:) from ,cameo.
i see a account also appears under your mothers name.Is that also placed

by you.???

2 Answers

+4 votes

Hi Cameo and welcome!

We have a long way to go before we can connect you to Queen Victoria.  smiley  Because of privacy rules, we can't work on living people. 

I found your great-great grandparents' marriage, Oklahoma 1927:

"Oklahoma, County Marriages, 1890-1995", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVP6-JFKZ : 5 November 2017), James E Lawson and Sarah Ellen Miller, 1927.

You need to correct James's birth in his profile - you have him born after his son, and he's 35 years younger than his wife.

He is buried in Del City, OK:

Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 07 August 2018), memorial page for James Edward Lawson (15 Nov 1903–15 Oct 1985), Find A Grave Memorial no. 86399282, citing Sunny Lane Cemetery, Del City, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, USA ; Maintained by J Martin Graham (contributor 47263072) .

Is this your grandfather?

Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 07 August 2018), memorial page for John Robert Conkling (27 May 1936–10 Jul 1986), Find A Grave Memorial no. 22058161, citing Elmwood Cemetery, Hartshorne, Pittsburg County, Oklahoma, USA ; Maintained by MillieBelle (contributor 46628380) .

These are sources you can add to your WikiTree profiles.  We can help you find more.  You can help us by adding as much accurate information as you have to your profiles, especially for your most recent non-living ancestors.

by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (513k points)
0 votes
It looks like you're unable to add people because you haven't signed the Honor Code.

Here are some steps to get you headed in the right direction:

1. Read through the Honor Code and sign it. You can find it here: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Special:Honor_Code

2. Start working through the New Member How To pages here: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:New_Member_How-To

Both of those steps will help you understand how WikiTree works and how to add your family, and you always have the community here to help you, too! :-)

Good luck!
by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (286k points)