Can someone help with best way to verify great grandmother's correct maiden name? [closed]

+4 votes
129 views
I have been researching my g-grandmother using her maiden name (Tusson) with very little luck so far.  Until now I had only found one record stating her name as Marcelline Tusson on her son John Proulx's marriage registration.  As a last resort I tried searching any records just using her husband's first name Narcisse and I found another marriage registration for their daughter Annie.  On this record  it states mothers name as Marcelline Desaulniers.  I haven't been able to find anything linked to this new name either and I'm just going around in circles I think.  Any suggestions appreciated.
WikiTree profile: Marcelline Proulx
closed with the note: issue resolved
in Genealogy Help by D Bell G2G4 (4.5k points)
closed by D Bell
Is it possible sHe was married more than once?

6 Answers

+4 votes

I think the name is Marcelline Cusson instead of Tusson

... 

and the 'dit' name is : Cusson dit Desormiers 

...

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 6 (69.8k points)
edited by E Martin

Census of Canada 1901

http://data2.collectionscanada.ca/1901/z/z002/jpg/z000099380.jpg

...
 
Narcisse 47 & Marceline 45
Narcisse 16, Susan 10, John Al? 14, Ann M 5
  

I would agree. The Tousson isn't a transcription error from the digital copy but could have been written down incorrectly. Desormiers is one of the known dit names for Cusson.

Because of dit names, French Canadian names can be a bit fluid.

Census of Canada 1891

Narcisse 38 & Marceline 33
Mary 9, Narcisse 5, John 4,  Susan 11 months

http://central.bac-lac.gc.ca/.item/?app=Census1891&op=img&id=30953_148168-00090
  

Fluid is one way to describe these French/Canadian names and they way they seem to change at will.  I'll have to re-read the info here on 'dit' names, I know I skimmed over it at some stage.  My Scottish side is much easier to follow with usually only an English and/or Gaelic name and those I understand.
+5 votes

This may be her death record at Family Search:

"Ontario Deaths, 1869-1937 and Overseas Deaths, 1939-1947," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-DZ83-9PY : 8 August 2018), Deaths > 1932 > no 26951-28700 > image 1722 of 1792; Archives of Ontario, Toronto.

This may be her marriage record at Ancestry.com:

Ontario, Canada, Catholic Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1802-1967 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2007. (https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/1109/d13p_33870006?pid=149710 : 8 August 2018), Arnprior > 1867-1882 > p 234 > image 119 of 146 > Marriage no 5, Narcisse Proulx and Marcelline Desormiers; Original data: Gabriel Drouin, comp. Drouin Collection. Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Institut Généalogique Drouin.

by Rick Peterson G2G6 Mach 7 (74k points)

Marriage 14 Jun 1880

Narcisse Proulx & Marcelline Desormiers

"Ontario Marriages, 1869-1927," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9Q97-Y395-31L?cc=1784216&wc=3N7R-L29%3A1584309303%2C1584314101%2C1584315701 : 28 May 2015), Marriages > 1880 > no 6400-8555 > image 1280 of 1559; Archives of Ontario, Toronto.

Thank you
+4 votes

It would be worth the effort to identify any and all children. There are a number of records associated with Narcisse Proulx & Marcelline Desormiers for birth and marriage of children. The more you can anchor down, the likelier you will find her for sure.

by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (324k points)
Thanks Doug - I already had the names of 5 children for this marriage and those have been verified through Census records.  Have only been able to find 2 marriage records for the children but I can work on that.

I did some work on Marcelline's profile at FamilySearch, de-conflating some children that belonged to a family headed by a Jean Baptiste Proulx. Her profile is currently listed as Marcelline Tusson, but I can change that later.

I am not sure if 2 of the attached children (Amanda, Yvonne) belong in her family. The other 3 attached children, (John Alexander, Susanna, Annie) have source references.

Under the Desormiers (so fluid!) surname are source references for 3 additional children: Joseph, Mary Agnes, Priscilla Henriette.

Let me know what fits and doesn't fit Marcelline's family, D. Just post back to my comment.

edit: I found another 2 profiles for Marcelline, so conflation is possible - beware!

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/964X-8PC

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/96CD-4DD

Hi Lindy,

I saw that someone was working on that profile, thank you very much.

The only children I had originally (info from family handed down) were Mary, Narcisse, John Alexander,  Susan and Annie.  Those I've been able to verify through Census records.  I did find another birth registration for a boy baby born  in 1898 to Narcisse and Marcelline but no other info on that one yet.  Maybe the baby didn't survive or could it be the Joseph you found?  It may well be that there were more children than I have been able to find.

I have also found Marcelline's maiden name being spelled differently but I think mostly that is due to being recorded incorrectly.
+3 votes

Narcisse Proulx
was the son of Narcisse Proulx and Agnes Saymore (source marriage)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9Q97-Y395-31L?i=1279&wc=3N7R-L29%3A1584309303%2C1584314101%2C1584315701&cc=1784216

Family of Narcisse Proulx and Agnes in the censuses ...

Census of Canada 1881
http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e327/e008165455.jpg
 
Census of Canada 1871
http://data2.collectionscanada.ca/1871/jpg/4395571_00070.jpg

Census of Canada 1861
http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1861/jpg/4108806_00267.jpg

...
 

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 6 (69.8k points)
edited by E Martin
Thank you - I had Basil and Adelaide as his parents so I will follow this new info up.  Thank you for your great efforts in providing this info.

The Narcisse Proulx, son of [Basile Proulx] and [Adélaide Parent], married Marie Cartier on Feb. 22, 1876 at St-Pie-de-Guire

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G993-ZQH7?cc=1321742&wc=9RLD-GPJ%3A22333601%2C22333602%2C13629203 : 16 July 2014), Saint-Pie-de-Guire > Saint-Pie-de-Guire > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1874-1876 > image 54 of 73; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

+3 votes

Marcelline Desormiers
is the daughter of Joseph Desormiers and Marcelline Martineau

Place of birth : La Pêche, Masham

Source: marriage

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9Q97-Y395-31L?i=1279&wc=3N7R-L29%3A1584309303%2C1584314101%2C1584315701&cc=1784216
 
 

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 6 (69.8k points)
edited by E Martin

Census of Canada 1861 - Masham

(Line 16) Joseph Desormiers 28 and Marcelline Martineau 24
Marcelline age 5

http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1861/jpg/4108807_00094.jpg


Census of Canada 1871 - Arnprior

(Page 30 Line 15) Joseph 37 and Marceline 34
Marceline age 15

http://data2.collectionscanada.ca/1871/jpg/4396765_00195.jpg

...

Marcelline Desormiers

Baptism 22 Jun 1856 - Birth 19 Jun 1856

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G993-CWRS?cc=1321742&wc=9RLD-4WB%3A23761701%2C23761702%2C14145803 : 16 July 2014), Sainte-Cécile-de-Masham > Sainte-Cécile-de-Masham > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1853-1876 > image 181 of 626; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.
 

+1 vote

Joseph Desormiers and Marcelline Martineau

Marriage 09 Jan 1854

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L993-CWZN?cc=1321742&wc=9RLD-4WB%3A23761701%2C23761702%2C14145803 : 16 July 2014), Sainte-Cécile-de-Masham > Sainte-Cécile-de-Masham > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1853-1876 > image 152 of 626; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

Son of Louis Desormiers and Marie Filiatrault

https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca/GenealogieQuebec.aspx?genealogie=Desormiers_Louis&pid=1256768

https://www.prdh-igd.com/Gratuit/fr/PRDH/Liste/Couple?nh=desormiers&rsh=OU&sh=cusson&nf=filiatreault&rsf=OU&sf=stlouis&r=True&pg=1

... 
  
Census of Canada 1861
Lines 14-15 Louis Desormiers and Marie Filiatrault

http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1861/jpg/4108807_00094.jpg
 

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 6 (69.8k points)
edited by E Martin