Can our Norway members help with a US Vice President's family?

+8 votes
267 views
This profile represents a US Vice Presidents paternal lineage.   While it goes back a few generations, it would be nice if we could see if we can go further back and connect to the tree.
WikiTree profile: Theodore Mondale
in Genealogy Help by US Presidents Project WikiTree G2G6 (7.2k points)
edited by Robin Lee

The archives of Norway are online in English at

https://www.arkivverket.no/en/find-your-ancestors/tracing-your-ancestry

That is wonderful, thanks so much

4 Answers

+3 votes

I have ancestors in the Sogn og Fjordane area of Norway, (where some of Theodore Mondale's ancestors originate) but I really struggle with reading, interpreting -- and especially locating -- the original Norwegian records.  I began to  work on a profile for one of Theodore Mondale's ancestors,  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hansdtr_Mundal-1 

I found a Findagrave record and a database-type death record that seemed to match the ancestor that I chose -- Britha Hansdtr Mundal (1826 - 1900), with minor inconsistencies -- one being her birth date, (September 20, 1826 vs. October 6 1826).  Her name was spelled Brita instead of Britha -- and after trying (and failing) to read the Norwegian record cited in the original profile, I decided that someone more competent with Norwegian records should tackle this.

Just in case it helps someone else, the Findagrave record (which has links to other family members) is here:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/12146246/brita-hansdtr-mundale

Brita Hansdtr Mundale; BIRTH: 6 Oct 1826; Sogn og Fjordane fylke, Norway; DEATH: 19 Aug 1900 (aged 73); Frost, Faribault County, Minnesota, USA; BURIAL: Bethany Cemetery, Frost, Faribault County, Minnesota, USA

The death record (database-type) is:

"Minnesota Deaths and Burials, 1835-1990," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FD4S-MVJ : 10 February 2018), Brita Mundale, 19 Aug 1900; citing Minn., reference p82; FHL microfilm 1,710,732.

Name: Brita Mundale; Gender: Female;  Burial Place: Rome; Death Date: 19 Aug 1900; Death Place: Minn; Age: 73; Birth Date: 06 Oct 1826; Birthplace: Norway; Occupation: Housewife; Race: White; Marital Status: Married; Father's Name: Hans Hanson; Father's  Birthplace:Norway;  Mother's Name: Brita Hanson; Mother's Birthplace: Norway

Again, the minor variation in the birth date (which might be a difference in birth vs. christening) made me uneasy, and I didn't have the confidence to continue. The death date and location in Minnesota DID match the referenced profile, and a father and mother's name are provided for Brita/Britha.  

Reba

by R. Greenup G2G6 Mach 6 (66.6k points)
I'm working on the ancestors of Brita Hansdatter, using the farm book entry for Mundal as a guide to find the curch protocols. It is slow work, but I will proceed.

Note that there is a mismatch between the Baptism record for Brita and the entry in findagrave.com for the DoB. I'm confident that the Baptism record is correct.

Comments, suggestions and assitance much appreciated...
+4 votes
You can go back a few more generations by using the parish records and the 1801 census. For example, the parents of Jørgen Friderich Pedersen Vangsnes can be found in the birth/baptism records of Jørgen (17 June 1824, Sogn og Fjordane, Norway). Then you can look them up in the 1801 census, where their birth years are given as well as their parents and some siblings. The same procedure would apply to other people.

(Answer: Peder Bendixen Vangsnes , born 1785 (father), Anna Kristine Hansdatter Bremer, born 1788 (mother).)

Actually, using the available sources, you should be able to find some  relatives born about 1670-1700.

Just let me know if you need more help.
by Terje Sund G2G1 (1.4k points)

I marked this thread so I can come back to it later.

Whoever gets back to it, please make sure we're using the convention of patronym as LNAB. For example, the Britha Hansdtr. Mundal mentioned earlier: Hansdatter should be her LNAB, Mundal (her "farm name", also the name of the village in Fjærland) is her Current Last Name. It's not always worth it to go in and edit just to fix the LNAB, but it's something that can be done when the profile is being otherwise edited.

+1 vote
by
+3 votes

I have made an effort to tie up this lineage to the Norwegian trees. In most cases there are known ancestors on other sites, but I have not added these profiles except where I could confirm them from original or published sources such as the farm books.

For the grandparents of Theodore we find the following lineages:
* Jørgen Pedersen Vangsnes - This three is complete back to Jørgen's great-grandparents. All ancestors belong to farms in Sognefjorden; Vangsnes, Stedje, Ovri, Brekke, Seim, Marifjøra, Årdal, Flåhammar. Most of these have known ancestors and can be connected further. An interesting connection is Jørgen's mother's mother's father, Thomas von Krogh, who was a son of Georg Fredrik Berentson von Krogh, a Colonel of the army, living in Trondheim, and his profile is fairly well connected. He was from a military family, and his father was born in Lübeck and came from Bremen to provide aid to Denmark-Norway against Sweden.

* Brita Hansdatter Mundal - It was her family that came from Mundal. All great-grandparents are known, except her mother's mothers' parents. All originates from Sognefjorden; Mundal, Straumsnes, Borlaug, Rinde, Jordal, Øyre, Bale. Only one connection was found, through Kari Nilsdatter, who  has connections to families in Canada.

* Sevat Eriksen Espegardsjorde - His family was from Ål in Hallingdal, Innlandet. All his great-grandparents were from farms around Ål. More work is needed to find connections here.

* Margit Olsdatter Kringlen - Also from Ål in Hallingdal. Her father's mother, Guri Olsdatter Opheim is an existing connection well covered back to the 1500's, and one single line that (with some uncertainty) can be connected to Danish and Swedish royalty.

If you have connections in either of these regions, please help out with connecting these profiles to your tree! Also, if you are in posession of any of the farm books that are not available online, either those from Sognefjorden or from Ål, please check if you can add more details.

by Roy Østensen G2G4 (4.5k points)