Help Index Improvement

+13 votes
156 views
Could the instructions for setting up a One Name Study be linked from the Help Index under O: One Name Study please?
in WikiTree Help by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (622k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
Excellent suggestion, Lynda!

3 Answers

+7 votes
When you set up a One Name Study, all you do is sign up to the G2G post.  The actual setup is done by the One Name Study Project leadership.
by Ros Haywood G2G6 Pilot (663k points)
My question was not about how to do it Ros. I would like to have that information made available through the help index to those new people who might be looking for it.
Then I think the question should be tagged 'Leaders', as they are the only ones who can alter a Help page.

Obviously, having it on the One Name Studies Project page is not sufficient, and most people would go to the Help pages.

Incidentally, why don't people use the Help search function more?
Possibly cause G2G HELP is big and green and Search G2G and the Help tab are white background and small font. At least that's how it looks on my iPad. I still instinctively hit G2G Help and then have to go ... wait, where's the index?
Probably don't use it because, like me, they tried it when they were new and thought it was taking them off elsewhere. The result list that comes up is not intuitive when you are looking for a specific help page.
+4 votes
I think I've figured out why one-name studies aren't directly linked from the Help Index. I believe that the Help Index is limited to pages in WikiTree's "Help" namespace. Thus, the Help Index includes Help:Projects, but it doesn't include One-Name Studies because that's a page in Project space.

Help pages can only be edited by Leaders (but Project pages don't have that restriction). I guess it has been considered desirable to ensure that the Help Index is limited to pages that have received a "stamp of approval" from the Team or the Leaders.

Given the demonstrated level of interest in One-Name Studies (and the continuing growth in this interest), it seems that we need a Help page that provides at least some basic information and tells people where to go to learn more.
by Ellen Smith G2G6 Pilot (965k points)
So for someone new to Wikitree they have little hope of finding help from the help index on any topic that is nested somewhere else unless they already know what topic it might be under.
+1 vote
Excellent suggestion, but one help for newbies: add the instructions as to how to do this.
by Judy Bramlage G2G6 Mach 7 (77.6k points)
See my answer above - all you do is sign up to the G2G post.  It tells you to do this on the Project page, and even gives the link to the right G2G post.