Can old Bulletin Board messages be removed?

+3 votes
237 views
Before I schedule a merge, I try to find as much information as I can and any sources I can to add to the profile that I am suggesting be merged.  After the merge, I remove the bulletin board message that is generated in my name when the merge is proposed.  

Is there any way to delete bulletin board messages, created by others, that are no longer relevant?  Some examples are on this profile that was recently merged.
WikiTree profile: Faith Coleman
in Genealogy Help by Janne Gorman G2G6 Mach 3 (31.4k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Only a certain number of messages are shown.  So as more messages appear, the old ones will slip down and off the page.  A bit like G2G; only a certain number of posts are shown, and then they slip away - still there to be looked at, if you really want to, but not on the front page.
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+3 votes

I agree with you Janne. After the merge, I also remove the bulletin board message that is generated in my name when the merge is proposed because they are no longer relevant.

But, only the profile manager or the person who wrote the public comment can delete it.

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 7 (74.7k points)
edited by E Martin
Sometimes I wish that there was a "clean-up crew" that would monitor the old bulletin board messages, including "squabbles."  Are they viewable to the general public?

Public Comments: These will appear below (Enter your public comment here.) and on Activity Feeds.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Activity_Feeds