Thanks to Melissa McKay and Cindy Lesure for being such helpful WikiTreers!

+9 votes
47 views
I joined WikiTree about a month ago and was instantly greeted by Cindy Lesure; she was a mentor but for some reason I didn't understand that until a week later. In the meantime I had started corresponding with Melissa McKay because she and I had common ancestor by marriage. I soon found out she and I were born in the same city in southern Ontario, and Melissa very generously offered to mentor me while we traded stories of mutually shared experiences. Cindy followed up as well and gave me a link to Jillaine's Dream Source Page which I found very helpful in formatting sources. Thank you both for your help!
in Appreciation by Ann Lansing G2G2 (2.2k points)
retagged by Ann Lansing
Thank you Ann for your recognition and praise!  It really does my heart good to see how you are embracing WikiTree and all that entails!  Thanks also go to Jillaine for that marvelous resource she provided for all WikiTreers!  Welcome to the friendliest website in the world!
Thanks Ann;

It is a pleasure to work with you and I especially like our talks about the good ole days/times.

Keep up the great work and you know where to find me if you need me.
Thanks Cindy!
Thanks Melissa! It has been fun!

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

This is a great write up. (All Newbies take note: this is how to do it!) Thanks, Ann, for letting us know. It is such an encouragement for all of us to know that” we done good.”

Congrats to Cindy (Master Greeter) and Melissa (Mentor par ex). We appreciate you both!

by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
selected by Susan Laursen
Thank you so much Pip!
+6 votes
Lovely work, Cindy and Melissa, and lovely words Ann!
by Amy Utting G2G6 Pilot (143k points)
Thanks Amy!