Need help with maiden name of this Anna (born in Germany) who married a French Canadian.

+3 votes
125 views
I have a death certificate of Anna (born in Germany) who was married about 1878 in Indiana to a French Canadian (Peter LaOrange).  Her death certificate gives her father's name as something like John Frittishaushie, but in other records the surname is something like Fredowney or Frediagoff.  So the true spelling probably starts with "Fredi" or "Fritti".  Anyway, here is a weblink to her death certificate where an American is presumably is trying to spell her father's surname as it sounded to them (unfortunately only accessible to Ancestry.com members):  https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/60716/45232_355684-00478?pid=451392386&backurl=https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db%3DIndianaVitalsDeaths%26h%3D451392386%26indiv%3Dtry%26o_vc%3DRecord:OtherRecord%26rhSource%3D6061&treeid=&personid=&hintid=&usePUB=true&usePUBJs=true

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P.S.  Here is a weblink to the familysearch entry for her daughter's marriage which shows her father as Peter LaOrange and her mother as just "Fredowney" (but this is clearly in reference to Anna):  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XFXB-WQD  

The surname Fredowney doesn't sound German at all, but it does start with "Fred" and also ends with "ey" (which would sound like "ie").
WikiTree profile: Anna LaOrange
in Genealogy Help by Kenneth Kinman G2G6 Mach 6 (67.7k points)
retagged by Kenneth Kinman

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Cause I'm sure you needed another variation;)

Ancestry.com. U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015.

Name: Anna Fritehuskie
Gender: Female
Spouse: Peter Laorange
Child: Dora Mary Baker

by Shirley Gilbert G2G6 Mach 4 (44.4k points)
selected by Kenneth Kinman
Thank you.  I think that every spelling variation is getting me closer to her name.  The closest surnames I have found so far are Fredeckowski and Frediakowski.
+1 vote

I finally found a record of their marriage registration (license) at Ancestry in which she is called "Ana Frydryawska" and he was called "Peter Lorange":

https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?viewrecord=1&r=an&db=FS1INMarriages1811to1959&indiv=try&h=4041235

I had changed her maiden name to Frediakovsky, but I suppose the surnames  Fredrychowski/Frydrychowski or Frydrykowska might be possibilities.  They all are likely variants of the same surname.  There was a Russian poet who was refered to as both Frediakovsky and Frediakowsky.  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

by Kenneth Kinman G2G6 Mach 6 (67.7k points)
edited by Kenneth Kinman
+1 vote

Here is her Marriage Record at Family Search. Note the top of the page is where the license was issued (May 1876) and the bottom is where it was solemnized (September 1876). Two different spellings of her name.

To me the first one looks like FRYDRYAWSKA or maybe FRYDRYAROSKA.

The second one looks like FRIDRICOUSKA.

by Christine Daniels G2G6 Pilot (109k points)