requested merge of Keightley-149 and Keightley-159 no answer from the manager. Can I get these merged?

+3 votes
77 views
in WikiTree Help by John Keightley G2G Crew (340 points)
recategorized by Lynda Crackett
I have removed the manager's name from the question heading. It is against Wikitree policy to call people out on the G2G forum.
Ok Thanks Lynda - my mistake - and it is a good policy too.

2 Answers

+5 votes
Hi John and welcome to G2G!

The PM was active as recently as June, so he should be able to approve the merge.  If you haven't done so, you might try sending him a private message.  Since both profiles are Open, the merge will be approved by default in 30 days if the PM doesn't respond.  You might have to wait for the clock to run out.
by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (634k points)
edited by Herbert Tardy
Thanks Herbert - yes I guess I am too anxious to finalise my presentation. I did send him an email a few days ago with no response. The main reason for requesting help on G2G was that my request for merge did not seem to be acknowledged anywhere and I wanted to establish if it had registered.

I appreciate the fast response from you.
My pleasure, John!  On either profile, if you scroll to the very bottom, you can see there is a Pending Merge.  That's the acknowledgment.
Yes there is the problem - there are no pending merges - on either of our profiles? - no indication there that a merge has been requested

I can see the pending merge on https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Keightley-149

At the bottom left, under Matches and Merges.  It shows on both profiles.

Ha - ok now I see - I was looking on MY profile - cheers - thanks for your help
+6 votes

It is not necessary to request merges be completed by Leaders/Staff. After 30 days your merge proposal will be approved by default.

Also, it has only been 4 days since the merge was proposed. I've heard that other people don't spend every waking moment on WikiTree. I find this rather baffling. I mean what do they DO all day? cheeky

by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
Ha Ha - I agree Deb - I just want to get this finished so I can move on. Thank you for your fast response.