need help finding parents of William marshall webb b. 1841 ohio d. 1916 Arkansas.

+2 votes
84 views
in Genealogy Help by Virginia Webb G2G Crew (550 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Here is Find A Grave from Family Search. There are other records that seem to be his. Try out yoursel - you have to register to use but the site is free.. Good luck and welcome to WikiTree

"Arkansas Death Index, 1914-1950," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VJRF-WK7 : 27 November 2014), William Webb, 21 Mar 1916; derived from "Arkansas, Death Index, 1914-1950," database and images, Ancestry(http://www.ancestry.com : 2005); a multigenerational derivative citing Division of Vital Records, Arkansas Department of Health, Arkansas Death Index, 1914-1950 (Arkansas: Arkansas Genealogical Society).

by Shirley Gilbert G2G6 Mach 4 (43.7k points)
Thank you so much. I call the funeral home and got information on his death. The papers They have are so bad They can't hardly read them. It should have had his parents name in there but not much was readable.  They couldn't even tell me where he was buried. I thought abo it call the court house or the state building to see if they Could tell me something. I don't know what I would need to get records. Thank you for your help.
+2 votes
No parents, sorry.  Was he married twice?  You might inquire of the Garland County Clerk if there are any marrriage records or death records that indicate more.

Source: "United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3FS-SYM : accessed 15 August 2018), William Webb in household of John H Robbins, Mountain Valley & Union Townships, Garland, Arkansas, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 32, sheet 10A, family 168, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,059.   https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-6G1W-278?i=18&cc=1325221

United States Census, 1900 Mountain Valley & Union Townships, Garland, Arkansas
John H Robbins     Head     M     35     Arkansas
Ruth E Robbins     Wife     F     30     Feb. 1870 Arkansas/OH/TN
John W Robbins     Son             M     6     Arkansas
James E Robbins     Son       M     4     Arkansas
Charles M Robbins Son     M     3     Arkansas
Florine Robbins     Dau     F     0     Arkansas
William Webb     Father-in-law     M     59     July 1841 Ohio/PA/OH Marrried 34 yrs

Source: "United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNCQ-Q65 : 12 April 2016), Ruth E Webb in household of William Webb, Arkansas, United States; citing p. 1, family 7, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 545,552.   https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DRLQ-6PF?cc=1438024

United States Census, 1870 Tennessee, Grant, Arkansas
William Webb         M     29     Ohio
Mary S Webb         F     25     Tennessee
Charles M Webb         M     4     Arkansas
Ruth E Webb         F     0     Arkansas

Source: "United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNW7-Y2B : 24 August 2017), William Webb, Hot Springs, Garland, Arkansas, United States; citing enumeration district ED 74, sheet 144D, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0045; FHL microfilm 1,254,045.  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GYBW-9CM2?i=15&cc=1417683
United States Census, 1880 Hot Springs, Garland, Arkansas
: William Webb     Self      M     38     Indiana, United States
: Mary P Webb     Wife     F     36     Arkansas, United States
: Charlie Webb     Son             M     10     Arkansas, United States
: Rutheran Webb     Dau     F     9     Arkansas, United States
:Lula A Webb     Dau     F     7     Arkansas, United States
: Joe Webb     Son     M     2     Arkansas, United States
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
Thank you for this information. I do have some census records I need to find his parents. Thank you so much for your help.