Question about probate record.

+3 votes
103 views

In the book The Stiles Family in America. Genealogies of the Connecticut Family it list Mary Stiles. 

Mary Stiles 1734; died at Windsor, Ct., April 18, 1817. Inventory, taken Sept. 23, 1817; amount, $1,794 75; mention made of "a lot at Rockv Hill, on' the Plain," and meadow "called the Old Field." (Hariford Co. Probate)

What does this mean?

WikiTree profile: Mary Stiles
in Genealogy Help by Kaylinn Stormo G2G6 Mach 1 (15.8k points)
edited by Kaylinn Stormo

2 Answers

+5 votes
IMO, I would say she owned  some land at Rocky Hill and The Old Field, which made up her estate.  It says "made of".

Hopefully someone will have a better answer for you.
by Sandra Vines G2G6 Mach 3 (39.2k points)
Would this be an issue if she was a single woman her whole life (that I can find)?
I'd have to look at laws for CT during that time, but believe she could own and inherit property, but it would be under a husbands rule at marriage.
+3 votes

Assuming I have the correct Mary Stiles #77 in the cited genealogy. She inherited from her parents a piece of the "Great Meadow" and a piece in Windsor on the Rocky hill side, which sound like the same two pieces she owned at death. She was single (called Mary Stiles) at the making of her parents will in 1789, and evidently remained single when she died.

I found Mary's will buried in someone else's (not indexed)

She left her estate to her two single sisters Margaret and Abigail. Looks like Abigail died shortly, because Margaret was the only surviving sister later in the year.  Mary also owned one third of the house she and her sisters lived in and one third of some other lots.

Connecticut County, District and Probate Courts. Connecticut State Library (Hartford, Connecticut); Probate Place: Hartford, Connecticut Probate Packets, Stevens, Clarissa-Stillman, T, 1641-1880. Accessed at Ancestry https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/9049/007627887_00786

 

by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)