Question on the new "Profiles Need Created" category [closed]

+3 votes
93 views
So I know I read about this and was happy to see it implemented and just ran across a use for it but it wants to be in a region and the region is not yet there - so do I go ahead and make a category for New Hampshire profiles Need Created or do I get on down to Londonderry, Rockingham county New Hamphire and create that or what?
WikiTree profile: Thomas Dunshee
closed with the note: helped and done - thanks to you both!
asked in Policy and Style by Navarro Mariott G2G6 Mach 8 (86.3k points)
closed by Navarro Mariott

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
First, it would be "Needs Profiles Created". Second, that is sort of still being discussed because of course nobody would ever actually use it. (lol).

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Needs_Profiles_Created  is the current setup. but if it follows the usual norm I wouldn't really take it below state level. So, make it for the state level then make THAT one link to a country level which would link to the main level. This may eventually be modified to include regions but we will see.

At least this conforms to what we have at present. Going to city level for something designed to be a temporary category seems overly complicated because once the profiles are made the category is removed.

So, "New_Hamphire, Needs_Profiles_Created" at the profile level, Then link it to "United_States, Needs_Profiles_Created" which would link to the category "Needs_Profiles_Created".

Btw, a space and an underscore or shifted - near the zero are treated the same.
answered by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (191k points)
selected by Natalie Trott
Oh I can do New Hampshire - shoot Steven I had it right in the little category box - I was concentrating on not misspelling category and Hampshire and I mixed up my word order so let me see I go ahead and create NH version of the thing - then how do I rockingham county add?
you really don't need to take it down to rockingham county level because once someone does the profiles, they will remove the category.
I carried it through to the Main Page for United States.
Ok so there is now the New Hampshire Needs Profiles Created category with the one profile on it - and in there is info to start someone on getting the profiles made and hints to get them sourced better than the blurb there  - and it is the perfect kind of thing for this - so I am letting it go - now if I get back to it i just take that category off his page right?
yes, if you do the other profiles it references, you just delete the category from that profile.
+5 votes
I'd so go ahead and make a category for New Hampshire! I'm surprised that all the 50 US states aren't already made, actually. Do you need any help?
answered by E Childs G2G6 Mach 6 (68.6k points)
Back when I suggested it in G2G nobody even thought it would get used. I saw almost as much potential as the "unsourced" categories. So I'd model it similarly.