What is the best way to help prevent conflation after sorting out the profiles

+6 votes
145 views
After sorting out conflated profiles what is the best way to make sure they do not become conflated again later?

I added research notes but I am worried that since they are not at the top of the Biography someone may come along and begin changing things (because there is a vast amount of information I have found available out there on the internet that is incorrect) before noticing the notes.

I wish we had a sticker with red lettering or maybe even a red border that we could add to the top of the biography warning that there is much conflated information out there on the internet and to be sure to read research notes before ANY edits.

Is this something we can maybe do?
in WikiTree Help by Stephanie Stults G2G6 Mach 3 (37.8k points)
recategorized by Jillaine Smith

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

The best thing is to find a project that will cover the profile and protect it.

While it is not standard practice, I have used this at the top of a profile.

<div style="padding-bottom:5px;text-align:center;"><span style="font-size:200%;color:red;">While many genealogical sites have this person, there are no records on any site to prove their existence.</span><br />~~~~~~~~</div>

Just change what is between the two "spans"   

by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (707k points)
selected by Ron Johnson
+5 votes

While I like the answer of "protect it under a project", that really only works when there is a relevant project.

I think putting a warning above the Biography section would be too egregious of a style deviation, so you could simply address the problem you spoke of (namely, that people may not read down to Research Notes) by putting a single line above the main text of the bio, like so:

== Biography ==

''Note: There are multiple John Does which have been conflated in other sources and sites. Please pay close attention before merging this profile with others, and be sure to communicate with the Profile Manager.''

--Eric

by Eric Hoffman G2G6 Mach 1 (18.5k points)