I need help with the sources that seem to be correct in my source box but wrong in the preview.

+3 votes
71 views
I have added multiple sources to the profile of Jenkins-11479. I have added them the way I thought the style required.  The Preview shows many errors. Adding spaces between lines, indenting some sources but not others, and urls running outside of the box. I would appreciate anyone looking at this profile and helping me correct it.
WikiTree profile: Francis Jenkins
in WikiTree Help by Ginger Ratzlaff G2G3 (3.5k points)
retagged by Maggie N.

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
You have an extra * on the first source, a missing * on one, and a couple of extra carriage returns.  Why 3 copies of the marriage record?
by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (513k points)
selected by Ginger Ratzlaff
Herbert, I had not picked up two copies of 1 marriage record, but the 3rd marriage record is a different marriage.

Thanks, Gaile!  Glad I didn't just 'fix' it.  blush

Have you edited my sources so they are correct? When I went back to the profile it told me someone was actively editing it.  Thank you.

There are 3 marriage records because: 1 record is for the marriage of Francis M. Jenkins to Ann Seal on 09 Jul 1863; 1 record is for the marriage of F.M. Jenkins to Ann Seal on 19 Jan 1870; and the third is for the marriage of F.M. Jenkins to Julia A. Breland on 22 Jan 1891.  I am trying to find the correct date for the marriage of Francis to Ann. Until I do I thought it best to include both sources.
Oops - I hadn't noticed the different dates on the 2 Ann Seal marriages.  THANX, Ginger!

Yes, I did edit the profile (see my answer below).  Please click the Changes tab and you'll be able to click on each of 3 changes that I made to see exactly what I did.

Thanks for explaining the multiple marriages.  I didn't edit it; the change log says Gaile did it.  smiley

Thanks for the Best Answer, Ginger!  smiley

+4 votes
Ginger, that is an amazing list of sources - you deserve a BIG CONGRATULATIONS for your work on that profile!

I just made 3 changes to your sources and explained each one.  They are all nothing changes, though - hardly more than typos.  You did a wonderful job there.

EDITED TO ADD:  The preview does not always give a true representation of how the profile view page will look.  The view page looks fine - nothing running into margins, etc.  You're better off saving your work and looking at the view page to see what it REALLY looks like.
by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (649k points)
Thank you.  I appreciate all the help I can get.