Could someone PLEASE help me create "Turner Name Study"

+5 votes
54 views
... so that I can merge "TURNER Name Study" which I originated in 2017 with it.

TURNER Name Study

(https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:TURNER_Name_Study)
WikiTree profile: Space:TURNER_Name_Study
in WikiTree Help by Jennifer Turner G2G4 (4.2k points)
recategorized by Steve Schmidt

2 Answers

+3 votes

HI Jennifer,

It appears it's created already however if there is 2 different name studies for Turner I would suggest Merging the 2 Free Spaces and you can find the link for merging them here http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Special:MergeSpace

Best regards

by Steve Schmidt G2G6 Pilot (350k points)

The links all point towards sucessfully my study. So I am not sure why I have been asked to create "Turner Name Study" and merge it with the existing "TURNER Name Study"

That's confusing it appears to created. I'm going to look one more place to see if there is a duplicate created.

I checked on the One Name Study Category Page and it don't appear that there is another Turner Name Study. So not sure why there would be need for another creation.

It's all been done! No need to go looking - I have created the Turner Name Study and merged the TURNER Name Study into it (and I sent a message to Jennifer to say so).

The reason I needed a Turner instead of a TURNER was because the search facility is case-sensitive, which means that TURNER was coming up at the beginning of the T section, instead of at the Turner place it should be.  This would mean that, if in future someone wanted to create a Turner Name Study, they would check, see there wasn't one (except there was), and merrily go ahead.

But it's all been done now. - Project Coordinator
Thanks Ros
+2 votes

All done now!smiley

by Ros Haywood G2G6 Pilot (656k points)