Help my source never looks right and how do you enclued two marriages

+5 votes
111 views

I need help correcting the source information I have added it just never looks like it should. Merle was married twice once to my uncle Des Netto and to Monty Geffen I don’t know how to display this correctly. I also have problems entering middle names so they can show on the profile correctly. angel  A YouTube video would really be helpful showing the steps on how to enter a profile with all possible details. Example you have all sourced documents, multiple marriages. I think if a female is used as an example then it would also be easy to follow when entering males. 

WikiTree profile: Merle Geffen
in Policy and Style by Roslyn Lord G2G4 (4.1k points)
reshown by Roslyn Lord

Hi Roslyn,

Welcome to wikitree

Here is a couple Youtube Videos on different aspects of wikitree.

A Basic Tutorial

Merging Profiles

Editing Relationships

I haven't found a youtube video that specifically covers sourcing however the wikitree help page on sources to me seems self explanatory

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Sources

Thanks Steve perhaps I am more of a visual learner I have looked and read all the instructions it a bit mind boggling it seams as if you need to know how write computer program.

I would agree it does seem to be a bit complex but once you get the hang of it than it clicks and for me it was kinda like "duh" crying But I couldn't figure it out for the longest time

3 Answers

+4 votes
by Cindy Lesure G2G6 Pilot (112k points)
+1 vote

I think it would look a better to just do a simple biography. This puts the narrative in a form that says what happened when and the source citations get attached to the event but aren't embedded in that narrative. Something like:

== Biography ==

Merle Griffen was born about 1930. She died about 2010.

On 14 Jun 1954 she married Desmond Arthur Netto in Durban, Natal, South Africa.<ref>South Africa, Natal Province, Civil Marriages, 1845-1955," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/KDZ3-PF5 : 10 March 2018), Desmond Arthur Netto and Myrtle Theresa Nash, 14 Jun 1954; citing Durban, Natal, South Africa; 00353; National Archives and Records Service of South Africa, Pretoria; 1,938,636.</ref>. In XXXX, she married second, Monte Geffen<ref>source citation</ref>

== Sources ==

<references />

You would eventually add citations for the other events like birth/death. This is just one approach.

by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (424k points)
+1 vote
Roslyn, I suffered so much when I started, so would really like to find some way to be helpful for you.

It sounds like "in line referencing" is a challenge, so even if this isn't orthodox, here is one suggestion. What about if you write the bio simply and freely in the bio section, then put your references under the "sources" section, with a clear heading for each reference.

When that is done, one by one, spot where the reference should be, position the cursor there, click on the C button at the top of the page. Cut and paste the entire reference between the beginning and end marks.

Verify

Click on preview to see what the text looks like.

If it's ok, save.

If not you either undo with Ctrl Z, or you spot the problem and fix it. By doing one small thing at a time there's a chance you will see what the mistake is and learn from it.

Trying to decipher a page of text + code can hurt your eyes. But if you proceed slowly it will become easier. It helps to do double spaced wherever you're having trouble following.

There was a question on here suggesting that the "start" and "end" marks of the reference appear in a different color. That would help.

Connie
by C Ryder G2G6 Mach 8 (81.6k points)
I think it would be a great option to have a context or syntax oriented editor. There are such things that work with WikiMedia based sites. I don't know how well it could be configured to work for WikiTree. The main one, WikEd might work but would require a lot of testing. Perhaps having it as an option with "use at your own risk".