Can I adjust the borders of the boxes used for comments, tags, etc?

+5 votes
88 views
I can't see the borders of the boxes that are used for adding information.  For example, I can't see the border for this box. I click around until I finally find a space.  I would like to adjust the contrast so I do not spend so much time trying to find the places to fill in.  I have just left creating a free space profile because I can see where to fill in answers.  Please help.
in WikiTree Help by Ginger Ratzlaff G2G3 (3.9k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+3 votes
This is just an additional part of my question...The learning curve is high on WikiTree that an additional stumbling block brings me to tears.
by Ginger Ratzlaff G2G3 (3.9k points)
maybe you could zoom in a little - try opening your browser menu and there should be a zoom option - mine was right in there third thing from top right in the menu

another thing that might help is go to your display settings for your computer and try using your brightness control, may need it dimmer or brighter to see it better

good luck Ginger

Thank you for your prompt answer.  I fiddled with the zoom feature but that didn't help. BUT, I found an app that I could install that would increase contrast.  I am learning how to use apps and settings to make my computer more friendly because of your answer.  This is saving me from being frustrated and giving up.  smiley

+3 votes
Look in the lower right hand corner of those boxes that we type information into. Often you will see something that looks like an arrow (a solid triangle or a collection of dots, depending on where you are on the website), pointing "southeast." Hover your mouse (or other pointing device) over that arrow, then left-click, and drag that thingamajig "southeast" to expand the box (how far you can expand it depends on the page).
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
The expansion arrow won't solve Ginger's problem. The contrast difference is pretty low and doesn't comply with accessibility standards. Grey on grey can be very hard to see for people with certain vision problems.  Fully accessible websites often have some preference settings that allow setting for different contrast levels. Most browsers have some level of support for doing that but in experimenting, it seems that the code used to construct pages dynamically doesn't allow that to work. I can set the scale of the display, but increased contrast is ignored.

For Windows 10 (possibly other versions) setting high contrast mode might make it easier to see the boxes but then the glyphs in the edit bar are not easy to see. It would be nice to see WT work toward WCAG 2.1 compliance  to AA level.