Help with removing my tree and uploading a gedcom file to replace it

+5 votes
324 views
I started with a simple tree.  Now I have managed to export a gedcom file from my local computer family tree program.  How do I remove the existing tree and replace it with the GEDCOM file?

And at what point do I mark living people as "PRIVATE"?  Before the import or after?

Thank you in advance
in WikiTree Help by Jeffrey Black G2G Crew (680 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+15 votes
 
Best answer

We don't delete profiles. But the current arrangement for uploading gedcoms allows us to use data from a gedcom to add to profiles created earlier. This should work out well for you. See Help:GEDCOMpare for more information.

Living people are now marked as Unlisted as soon as the profile is created.

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
selected by Gaile Connolly
+3 votes
did you resolve your problem ? I have exactly the same and being French I do not easily understand Englsh ex planatio.  there are only 3 names on my profile, may be could it be simpler to withdraw completely from WTnd reconnect as a new member directly with my gedcom ? please excuse my bad english. salutations amicales. G.V.
by Living Vennin G2G Crew (410 points)
Gérard, il n'est pas nécessaire de fermer votre compte et d'en créer un nouveau. Faire cela n’atteindra pas le résultat que vous recherchez. Avez-vous essayé Translate.google.com sur la page d'aide pour télécharger des GEDCOM ?