wrong parent or wrong place

+4 votes
90 views

I think I may have the wrong mother for Alice Emily Giles. She is listed as daughter in the census and parents as William and Jane Giles

I looked for her birth on GRO which gives her MMN as Dray but can not find a marriage

Think I may have messed up a little bit :)

  1.  "England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2XYS-NP2 : 1 October 2014), Alice Emily Giles, 1889; from "England & Wales Births, 1837-2006," database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Birth Registration, Canterbury, Kent, England, citing General Register Office, Southport, England.
  2.  "England and Wales Census, 1891," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK6F-76Z : 2 September 2017), Alice Giles in household of William Giles, Canterbury, Kent, England; from "1891 England, Scotland and Wales census," database and images, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : n.d.); citing PRO RG 12, Kent county, subdistrict, The National Archives of the UK, Kew, Surrey.
  3.  "England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2D65-79G : 13 December 2014), Alice Emily Giles, 1909; from “England & Wales Marriages, 1837-2005,” database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing 1909, quarter 4, vol. 2A, p. 1815, Canterbury, Kent, England, General Register Office, Southport, England.
  4.  "England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVCY-1SW2 : 4 September 2014), Alice Emily Marshall, 1971; from "England & Wales Deaths, 1837-2006," database, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Death, Canterbury, Kent, England, General Register Office, Southport, England.
WikiTree profile: Alice Marshall
in Genealogy Help by Steph Meredith G2G6 Mach 8 (82.3k points)

1 Answer

+6 votes
William Giles and Jane Best married 30 Aug 1874 in Canterbury. The image of the marriage certificate shows he is the son of Benjamin Giles and she is the daughter of Isabella Best. There is no father listed for her, however, witnesses to the marriage were James and Isabella Dray.

James Dray and Isabella Best married in the 4th quarter of 1854 in Greenwich, London, England, which means they were not married when Jane was born.
by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
Thank you Debs I found a Martha Jane Dray which i have now updated born to James and Isabella so for the reason that you gave that she was born out of wedlock which explains her marriage to William

Related questions

+4 votes
2 answers
54 views asked Mar 28, 2018 in WikiTree Help by John Strathern G2G Crew (770 points)
+5 votes
2 answers
101 views asked Feb 5, 2017 in WikiTree Tech by Ed Duncan G2G Rookie (280 points)
+5 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
1 answer
+4 votes
0 answers
70 views asked Apr 18 in WikiTree Help by De Anna Overcast G2G3 (3.8k points)
+3 votes
1 answer
57 views asked Mar 30, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Shelby Marcum G2G Rookie (260 points)
+5 votes
2 answers
152 views asked Feb 16, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Pamela Smith G2G2 (2.6k points)
+5 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer
50 views asked Jun 22, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Pauline Perry G2G Rookie (220 points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...