The McFaddens and Gaults I need help as the family tree gets further from known knowledge. Help?

+3 votes
44 views
As it goes back to the 1600s I need further research on knowing for fact, instead of potential unknown relatives as Ancestry does. Help?
in Genealogy Help by Eamon Cauller G2G Crew (500 points)
I feel your pain. Seems my ancestors quite enjoyed setting records afire so I'm in the same boat. I will be following this thread in hopes that you receive some constructive advice.

2 Answers

+2 votes
Should your search take you to Scotland the Scotland's People site is very good. In the advanced search are there is a spot for searching old parish registers that contain records that pre-date mandatory registrations.
by Anonymous McCormick G2G6 Mach 5 (56.0k points)
+3 votes

Lydia's birth:

"Ohio, County Births, 1841-2003," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X6X3-3JC : 9 March 2018), Lydia Edna Gault, 24 Mar 1891; citing Birth, Sycamore Tp., Wyandot, Ohio, United States, county courthouses, Ohio; FHL microfilm 926,699.

At home with the family, 1910:

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLNW-8MJ : accessed 18 August 2018), Lydia Edna Gault in household of J Ellsworth Gault, Lafayette, Medina, Ohio, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 135, sheet 3B, family 90, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 1205; FHL microfilm 1,375,218.

Marriage to Oscar Culler:

"Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-2013," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XZXL-3XD : 10 December 2017), Oscar R. Culler and Edna L. Gault, 26 Jun 1917; citing Medina, Ohio, United States, reference 109; county courthouses, Ohio; FHL microfilm 423,825.

Yesterday I added a bunch of source citations to Oscar's profile.

Plenty more where that came from!

by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (634k points)