Need Help to unmask Viola Mitchell from layers of mystique

+3 votes
105 views
Calvin DeVore married her ... probably.  For a while I thought she was really Eva Boyd, who married someone named Mitchell before she took up with Calvin, but I changed my mind about that.  Please see Notes section in Calvin's profile.
WikiTree profile: Calvin DeVore
in Genealogy Help by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (908k points)
Love the title!

2 Answers

+4 votes

I believe this is probably your Viola.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/192025156/viola-louise-biles

Second husband:

Felda Ray Biles

BIRTH 15 JUN 1907 • Rose Bud, White, Arkansas, USA

DEATH 17 JAN 1964 • Pulaski County, Arkansas, USA

by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)

With her parents in 1910 (name mistranscribed/misspelled as Visla).

William F Mitchell

United States Census, 1910

Name William F Mitchell
Event Type Census
Event Date 1910
Event Place Bayou Meto, Pulaski, Arkansas, United States
Gender Male
Age 34
Marital Status Married
Race White
Race (Original) White
Relationship to Head of Household Head
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Head
Birth Year (Estimated) 1876
Birthplace Kentucky
Father's Birthplace Virginia
Mother's Birthplace Kentucky
Sheet Letter A
Sheet Number 8

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

William F Mitchell Head M 34 Kentucky
Kallie Mitchell Wife F 26 Georgia
Margie Mitchell Daughter F 14 Arkansas
Alverta Mitchell Daughter F 6 Arkansas
Visla Mitchell Daughter F 3 Arkansas
Ramond L Mitchell Son M 0 Arkansas
Frank Nease Nephew M 19 Arkansas
Robert Nease Nephew M 16 Arkansas

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKVP-TV7 : accessed 19 August 2018), William F Mitchell, Bayou Meto, Pulaski, Arkansas, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 102, sheet 8A, family 152, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 62; FHL microfilm 1,374,075.

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1910

Deb, you are nothing short of astonishing!  I should be used to your pulling stuff from somewhere in outer space to solve problems by now, but it never fails to shock me how you manage to instantly find the info that I've searched weeks for and not found.  Thank you, THANK YOU, THANK YOU.

So happy I could help, Gaille!
+5 votes

Sending you City Directory citation for Calvin and Viola. Check your emailsmiley

by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (598k points)
1940 census has Viola living alone. Sending it
THANX oodles, darlin'.  Those directory listings are real pay dirt.  I already had that 1940 census record in the profile.  By the way, in case you didn't recognize it, I'm *STILL* hot on the trail of all the extended (many times extended) family of Maurice "Footsie" Britt.  I must have entered 200 or more profiles for them by now.

EDITED TO ADD:
Calvin's mama is an Oliver, same as Maurice's mama.  What is exciting about all this work is that I just made my 3rd connection to an already-here profile a couple of days ago.  All 3 profile managers have been wonderful to collaborate with, too.  I only wish my own family were as easy to find records for and I'm still waiting for the exciting moment when I discover a connection to them that is already here.

So Eva is not Viola since both women have separate 1940 census records smiley

Yup, that's what I concluded in my discussion in the profile.