Would you like to help protect WikiTree? [closed]

+31 votes
1.2k views

Hi WikiTreers,

One of the essential groups in our community is the WikiTree Rangers. These are the members who take responsibility for protecting our free, shared tree in one or more hour-long shifts per week.

We need a Ranger on duty 24-7! 

Rangers serve and protect the community in a vital way simply by being on duty and staying alert. We watch for:

  1. Vandals intentionally causing damage.

  2. New members accidentally doing harm.

  3. Unexpected technical problems.

Rangering is easy!  You simply check some key activity feeds every 10 minutes or so. If you spot a "forest fire," you report it.

Joining requirements: 

  • At least three months of experience on WikiTree, with a minimum of 1,000 contributions.

  • Participation in at least one other project.

  • Able to commit to a minimum of 1 one-hour shift per week.

  • Do not currently have a Referral badge and have not had one within the last 3 months.

Are you interested? We'd love to have you. At the moment we especially need help on Thursdays and Saturdays, but we might be able to find a slot for you on another day if those don't fit your schedule.

Please answer this post and we'll get you started. Or ask here if you have questions.

Thank you, and we look forward to working with you!

in Requests for Project Volunteers by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)
closed by Eowyn Walker
I'd like to try i out. I could do Saturday nights. Maybe try a 2 hr shift.
could help Thurs or Sat. noon +
Ed Pike-2301 on reply to G-G: If you'd like I could take a slot from something like 22:00 to 24:00 or 24:00 to 02:00. I'm flexable on those time slots but would like to try it for 2 hr. shifts to start. I have a 100 meg connection, reliable carrier, a computer that's about 7 monhs old and a 30" monitor. I'm retired now and would like to give something back to WT since It's promise that it would remain free and won't be swallowed up by Ancestry.

I clicked on the reply arrow from the message but it was addressed to noreply@WikiTree.com?
Sent you both messages - thanks!!
I would like to help.  I'm flexible and willing to take any open slots available.  Thank you kindly.
i'll trial run tonight from 10-12 if you like. If so give me a URL and password. Would like the lead Ranger's contact if I have any questions. Thanks Ed Pike-2301.
I wouldn't mind giving this a go. I am available on Thursdays, but any day Wednesday to Sunday fits in with me. Not sure of time due to time differences. :)
Hi, I can fill in  a slot/s on a Saturday if there are any left.  Although my best free day is a Wednesday if that helps too. I'm finally more confident now that I've been reading up on Wikitree.

David.
I again sate tat I'd like to try a shift in the evening to see if there's a fit. Thanks Ed
Love that you do this. I'm new and hopefully won't be one you have to 'monitor'!
Hi there! I have almost completely open availability, and would like to volunteer as a ranger. I try to spend at least 10+ hours a week on Wikitree so I'm sure a shift or two could be thrown in there. :)

Thanks!
I realize the Rangers are closed but if you have a waiting list I would like to be put on it. I would be thrilled to put a stop those causing harm to what we work so hard to create.

Phil
I failed to mention that I'm retired and can volunteer for most any time slot.

Philip, you might want to try this thread:

Would you like to help protect WikiTree?

It's from this year, rather than 2018.  :)

I appreciate being invited to be a "ranger", but I barely understand how the system works.  I myself could make the kinds of damaging errors that rangers are supposed to control.  Maybe when I feel more fluent and masterful with the Wikitree software.

21 Answers

+11 votes
I can do Thursday or Saturday morning (ET).
by Barry Smith G2G6 Pilot (217k points)
edited by Barry Smith
Thanks! I sent you a message.
+7 votes
I can help out on Thursday evenings between 9 pm and midnight Eastern Time or anytime on Saturday.
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (536k points)
Awesome! I sent you a message.
+7 votes
I could help on Thursdays (UK )
by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (339k points)
Thank you! I sent you a message.
+4 votes
I can help on Saturday afternoons 1400 -1700 hrs.
by Valerie Crowley G2G6 Mach 1 (15.8k points)
Thanks Valerie! I sent you a message.
+4 votes
I'm available Thursdays
by E. Compton G2G6 Pilot (142k points)
Thank you E! I sent you a message.
+5 votes
I can help on Thursday 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm and on Saturday any shift from 12:00 pm to 10pm (EDT).
by Caryl Ruckert G2G6 Pilot (191k points)
Thanks Caryl! I sent you a message.
+4 votes
I spend alot of time on WikiTree and am free most days (PT). I'm not related to any project as when I started I didn't have to be and I must have missed when I was to join a project. I will look into projects if I absolutely need one.
by Sherry Wells G2G6 Mach 1 (16.8k points)
Thanky ou Sherry! I sent you a message.
+4 votes
I can volunteer an hour on Saturday mornings if you're still looking for volunteers.
by Ross Henderson G2G2 (2.9k points)
Thank you Ross! I've sent you a message.
+4 votes
I can offer some time on Thursdays Australian Eastern Standard Time (daytime)
by Vivienne Caldwell G2G6 Mach 3 (35.6k points)
Thanks Vivienne! I sent you a message.
+3 votes
Can you use someone during Australian daylight hours?
by A. T. G2G6 Mach 3 (38.0k points)
Thank you Anne! I've sent you a message.
+4 votes
I am having hip replacement surgery on Aug 30th but a week or two after that I am free to help.

I do not work so the day of the week is open as far as I am concerned.

I have not worked on any other projects but would be happy ro do so if needed..    I would rather have an afternoon or evening shift.   As I tend to stay up late and sleep late my later hours are available.
by Jenny Strother G2G1 (1.5k points)
Thanks Jenny! I sent you a message.
+4 votes
I would love to help out on Thursday evenings or Saturdays.  Please let me know if I can be of help.
by
Hi Shannon - what's your WikiTree ID?
+2 votes
Yes, please, I'd like to help. I can do Thursday mornings and Saturday afternoons.

Paula Ann [Hawkins-9192|Paula Ann Hawkins-Reinke]
by Paula Reinke G2G6 Mach 8 (89.8k points)
+3 votes
I can assist Tuesday thru Friday as needed (7am CT to 5pm CT).
by Steven Harris G2G6 Pilot (501k points)
Hi Steven! Do you still want to be a Ranger?
If my services are still needed, I would be more than happy to assist!
+3 votes
I'm a retiree and can step in whenever you deem to see fit during European waking hours. I'd prefer an early watch, say between 0600 and 0900 UTC, any day of the week.
by Leif Biberg Kristensen G2G6 Pilot (111k points)
edited by Leif Biberg Kristensen
+3 votes
I'd like to help out. What days/times are most in need now? Maybe I could fit into one of those once I know the ropes, so to speak.
by Susan Keil G2G6 Mach 5 (58.6k points)
+3 votes
I'm available to help on Fridays or Saturdays 8am-5pm CST.
by Joyce Rivette G2G6 Pilot (112k points)
+1 vote
I'd like to give it a try. I am free any weekday morning 09:00 to 11:00 (UK time), just one day a week though.
by Peter Cameron G2G6 Mach 2 (22.9k points)
Thanks, Peter! Sent you a message.
+2 votes
I can try out for Thursdays.
by Alex Stronach G2G6 Pilot (321k points)
Thanks, Alex! Sent you a message.
0 votes
I can do the hard to fill shifts - let me know when and will be there!
by Sheryl Moore G2G6 Mach 9 (92.5k points)
Thanks, Sheryl! Sent you a message.