Whwere did the birth and death dates come from indicating he lived 124 years?

+4 votes
176 views
WikiTree profile: John Pearcy
in Genealogy Help by

4 Answers

+8 votes

He was born in England and died in the USA. I expect the difference in time zones coupled with the slower pace of travel back then will explain it. laugh

by Anonymous McCormick G2G6 Mach 5 (56.0k points)
Sorry Bill but time zones and slow communications will not explain this one. The only records I could find about him are conflicting. From what I have found I believe that this may be two different men that have been confused and combined into one profile.
They probably saw in the 1810 census that he was 45 or over and figured that could just as easily mean 100.
The problems here is he fought for the American side in the revolution and the war of 1812 but they have his wife passing in 1799 in England and the only source on the profile is one from England in 1811. Sounds like there were two men with the same name living on different continents because I doubt that he fought for the Americans and then went back to England only to return to the United States after the death of his wife to fight on the American side in the war of 1812. Based on these facts and the lack of sources for his birth or death I still believe this is the combination of two different men.
Yeah, it's clearly wrong.
Well, it was the only explanation I could think of, but now that theory has been debunked.You will notice that his father lived to the ripe old age of 117 and never left England.

If timezones don't explain it and perhaps they came over in a ship from Venus.smiley The ages work then.  I think there is a lot of collapsing multiple people into one going on.

LOL. I like the Venus theory. I didn't look at this very hard and, other than the father's longevity, noticed it was an orphaned profile. I wonder if someone hadn't stumbled across the records and, feeling they belonged in the tree somewhere, added them willy-nilly intending to do further research.
+6 votes
The problems here is he fought for the American side in the revolution and the war of 1812 but they have his wife passing in 1799 in England and the only source on the profile is one from England in 1811. Sounds like there were two men with the same name living on different continents because I doubt that he fought for the Americans and then went back to England only to return to the United States after the death of his wife to fight on the American side in the war of 1812. Based on these facts and the lack of sources for his birth or death I still believe this is the combination of two different men.
by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
+6 votes
In 2016, the information and sources for this profile were provided by the original profile manager  who chooses to remain  "Unlisted".   When people began to ask questions about his facts and sources,  he removed himself as profile manager..... but never fixed the problems.    Then a "big hearted"  man,  Mr. Stites,  adopted this profile about 9 months ago.

This reminds me that I have a troublesome  "adoption"  that I've let languish too long.
by Peggy McReynolds G2G6 Pilot (442k points)
+2 votes
The "John Jacob Pearcy" who died in Cloverdale, IN is actually Jacob Pearcy, son of John Lewis Pearcy (his headstone has his death in 1831, not 1834).  Jacob Pearcy was born in 1759 in Pennsylvania.  I don't know who the John Jacob Pearcy born in Broadhemburg, Devon was, but I suspect he never immigrated to the colonies.  Jacob is not in my line of Pearcy's, but I would be happy to adopt and fix this profile.
by Michael Pearcy G2G Crew (360 points)
The English John's source  (1851 census sample)?is for a John Pearcy mstr carpenter born Broadhembury (not Burg) The full census shows that his father was Thomas, also present were his brothers(all carpenters) After this census he lives with brothers family. He was still unmarried in 1891.

There is another John Pearcy in the 1851 census

 He was born abt 1830 son of William and Elizabeth.He was a farmer. He married, and had a family, died in 1898, left a will and was buried in the churchyard (photo on FAG)

I think its the first one since the source says sample but neither were old enough to be this man (and both stayed put , the first moving 3 miles to Payhembury, the 2nd living and dying in Broadhembury)

Related questions

+6 votes
0 answers
108 views asked Feb 20, 2019 in Photos by Tim Tiffin G2G3 (3.6k points)
+5 votes
3 answers
+5 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...