Need Help with Finnish Place Names

+3 votes
105 views
Abraham Oscar Wirkkala married Ida Haverinen in 1914.  Their marriage certificate, which is attached to Wirkkala's profile, gives their birth places and the birth places of their parents.  The index gives Abraham's birth place as Waasa Luan, but I'm sure that isn't correct. Can someone please give the correct locations for the births, and, if possible, the correct categories?
WikiTree profile: Oscar Wirkkala
in Genealogy Help by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (330k points)
retagged by Eva Ekeblad
Waasa is in the West mining district of Helsinki, Finland and I think Luan is the river source. Google it for more information

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I added a couple of sources and birth place with category to Oscar's profile. Had a pretty hectic day at work today so have to do some more when I get back home.
by Juha Soini G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
selected by Vic Watt
Thank you. That church book will help me connect him to father and others in the United States.

Vic.  If you are going to be researching in Finnish church books you need to know that there several repositories that will get you to those books.  Some images are better than others and some may require a fee.  As has beed discussed on G2G the repositoryt is part of the source.  If following the recommended citation form (Chicago Manual of Style as described in Evidence Explained) you fully describe the source AND the repository in which you found it.

Repositories that have Finnish church book images are

  1. FNA. Finish National Archives.  These are free
  2. SSHY Finland's Family History Association.  Here there is a modest fee for items later than about 1885.  This date keeps changing.
  3. Hiski. This has a superb search engine and is useful for initial searching.  It is a secondary source but allows free access to parts of SVAR's collection that ordinarily has a fee.
  4. AD ArkivDigital includes church books for the Åland Islands but its fee is large.

An example as to how I include references to the repositories can be seen here.

Norm, I think you will find that that there is always an indication of the repository on sources that I add.  If they aren't there for some of the Finnish citations, it is because I didn't add them.  I have EE right next to my chair, and I try to get close to her requirements. I'll try to go back and add repositories to the sources added by others, if I can figure that out.
+2 votes
Since Finland Project is quite a new project, the categories for Finnish locations will be worked on starting September.

I can, however, tell you that the birth location for Abrahams father is Vasa province, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaasa_Province and for his mother I think it says Kaustinen https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaustinen

Ida's father and mother seems to be born in Vihanti https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vihanti
by Maggie Andersson G2G6 Pilot (126k points)
I think "Luan" is a distortion of Län (County).
Thanks.