Census question

+3 votes
90 views
asked in Genealogy Help by Barbara Roesch G2G6 Mach 3 (30.5k points)
Hi Barbara,

Those that are currently paying ancestry.com for membership will be able to take a look at your link.

Same image at FamilySearch.

Thanks Herbert!

2 Answers

+6 votes
The little "u" is only used in rows where a column is skipped.  I think it is a place-holder to indicate that there is no data for that column.
answered by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (269k points)
+4 votes
I believe the "u" stands for unknown.   It's used mostly in the "Free white females <16" and the All other free persons columns
answered by Bob Hanrahan G2G4 (4.8k points)
That's an interesting idea.  Sounds reasonable, thank you, Bob!

And thank you all for reminding me that FAMILYSSEARCH would have been a better link!!!  Am just getting used to using it regularly.