Genealogy Help

+3 votes
134 views
I want to get a hold of my genealogy. I had a genealogy Blook referencing to two presidents. And Millard Filmore was one of them. My book was stolen. I would like a reference back. My mother's last name was Brenton. We would be 9th generation back.
WikiTree profile: Millard Fillmore
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Robin Lee
I did find what might be your second president...James Garfield.

While the sources on this site are not always perfect, he does have the unique capability to show you names in famous ancestries.

http://www.geneanet.org/genealogy/en/brenton.html
Interestingly enough, Millard Fillmore was the earliest genealogical interest I can remember having-I had to do a genealogy report in 3rd grade and thought it was the coolest thing in the world that my great-grandaunt Ann was married to Fillmore's several times grandnephew, Bob Fillmore.  I will try to add them (assuming Bob's profile isn't already there).

3 Answers

+8 votes
Do you have the author or title? Was this book actually published, or was it a comprehensive report from a researcher created for you or your family?
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (327k points)
+3 votes

Another place you can look is Archive.org. Here is the link https://archive.org/. After you type in your family name in the search bar click Search text contents. You can find a lot of family genealogy books here. It may take a while to pick through all different books but the bet you could find it. 

by Kaylinn Stormo G2G6 Mach 1 (15.8k points)
+1 vote
You will really need to find the book as Millard Fillmore had only two children and neither of them gave him grandchildren.   He is known for the fact that he has no descendants.
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (653k points)
I may have proof now at least if we can find the book by the Neff family.

I just remembered it from thinking of Colonial American Heroines.