Need Help finding Information on Wallace W Keller

+4 votes
969 views
Need help finding Birth Date and information on parents for a Veteran who was Killed in Action who is buried in France during World War 1. Was born in Rich Hill, West Rockhill Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania but lived in Quakertown, Pennsylvania.  Also need some help with categorization.
WikiTree profile: Wallace Keller
in Genealogy Help by Steve Schmidt G2G6 Pilot (361k points)
edited by Steve Schmidt

2 Answers

+4 votes
Name: Wallce William Keller
Residence Age: 36
Birth Date: abt 1898
Birth Place: Rich Hill, Pennsylvania
Residence Date: 1934-1948
Residence Place: Quakertown, Bucks, Pennsylvania
Military Branch: Army
Military Year: 1917-1918
Military Age: 19

Image 

by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
Yeah I just found that in the last couple minutes. Great find.
However the residence age is confusing if he died in 1918. Which would mean he was only about 20 years of age when he passed.
Name: Wallace Willette Keller
Baptism Age: 0
Event Type: Baptism
Birth Date: 8 Jun 1898
Baptism Date: 11 Sep 1898
Baptism Place: West Rockhill, Bucks, Pennsylvania, USA
Organization Name: Ridge Valley Reformed Church
Father: Edwin Keller
Mother: Ida Keller
 

Source Citation

Historical Society of Pennsylvania; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Historic Pennsylvania Church and Town Records; Reel: 797

Source Information

Ancestry.com. Pennsylvania and New Jersey, Church and Town Records, 1669-2013 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.

 

Image 

 

Mother was Ida H Barth born May 1872 in PA.

Father Edwin C Keller born Sep 1864 in PA

Wallace Willard Keller

United States Census, 1900

Name Wallace Willard Keller
Event Type Census
Event Year 1900
Event Place Salford & Upper Salford Townships, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States
Gender Male
Age 2
Marital Status Single
Race White
Race (Original) W
Relationship to Head of Household Son
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Son
Birth Date Jun 1898
Birthplace Pennsylvania
Father's Birthplace Pennsylvania
Mother's Birthplace Pennsylvania

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Edwin C Keller Head M 36 Pennsylvania
Ida H Keller Wife F 28 Pennsylvania
Edgar Grover Keller Son M 7 Pennsylvania
Howard Herby Keller Son M 6 Pennsylvania
Wallace Willard Keller Son M 2 Pennsylvania

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3QG-5P6 : accessed 28 August 2018), Wallace Willard Keller in household of Edwin C Keller, Salford & Upper Salford Townships, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 250, sheet 13B, family 290, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,241,444.

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1900

So If I reading this correct his mothers maiden name was "Barth"?

Why do we need FamilySearch when we’ve got Deb Durham? I mean, really! No more posts to G2G for me. Deb, be prepared for an onslaught of my brickwalls! laugh

Yes, Steve. Ida H Barth.

Name: Ida H Keller
[Ida H Barth] 
Gender: Female
Race: White
Age: 42
Birth Date: 28 May 1872
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Death Date: 3 Jun 1914
Death Place: Quakertown, Bucks, Pennsylvania, USA
Father: Frederick Barth
Mother: Julian Hartzell
Certificate Number: 60943
Search for Ida H Keller in Pennsylvania Wills & Probates collection

Save  Cancel

Source Citation

Pennsylvania Historic and Museum Commission; Pennsylvania, USA; Pennsylvania (State). Death certificates, 1906–1966; Certificate Number Range: 057861-061390

Source Information

Ancestry.com. Pennsylvania, Death Certificates, 1906-1966 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014.

 Image

@ Pip. laugh

Awesome thanks. I'll create them tomorrow. It time for supper. With a possibility for Blueberry Pie and Vanilla Ice Cream for desert.

It’s your night for open house, isn’t it Steve? laugh

You mean "OPEN ROOM?" I currently live in a Single Room Occupancy Dwelling.
+4 votes

He was from North Wales, PA, at the time he enlisted. I didn't find his parents or birth info, but did find confirmation that his mother was Lizzie/Elizabeth:

Source: Ancestry.com. U.S., Army Transport Service, Passenger Lists, 1910-1939 [database on-line]. The National Archives at College Park; College Park, Maryland; Record Group Title: Records of the Office of the Quartermaster General, 1774-1985; Record Group Number: 92; Roll or Box Number: 399

Name: Wallace William Keller

Departure Date: 3 May 1918

Departure Place: New York, New York

Address: 345 Elm St

Residence Place: North Wales PA

Mother: Lizzie Keller

Ship: Carmania

Military Unit: 109th Inf

Rank: Private

Service Number: 1235162

Notes: Company "A" 109th Infantry

He was a member of the First United Church of Christ in Quakertown, PA and was confirmed there on April 16, 1916.
Source: Ancestry.com. Pennsylvania and New Jersey, Church and Town Records, 1669-2013 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA, Historical Society of Pennsylvania; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Historic Pennsylvania Church and Town Records; Reel: 528
Hope this helps a bit! :)
by E Childs G2G6 Pilot (102k points)
Lizzie was his stepmother. Ida died in 1914.
Thanks for the extra information. Extra Information sure helps