Any Information regarding Henry Freader or Wilhelmina Braun would be helpful.

+2 votes
75 views
in Genealogy Help by Robert Freader G2G Crew (380 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

3 Answers

+5 votes

Welcome to G2G!

If they have profiles, please provide links.  Dates and places would also be very useful.

Help G2G help you

by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (581k points)
edited by Herbert Tardy
+3 votes

Henry Freader (2x Great Grandfather)  b 1858 Germany  / d 1916 Elizabeth NJ USA

Wilhelmina Braun (2x Great Grandmother) b 1861 Germany / d Elizabeth NJ USA

Henry Freader Jr (Great Grandfather) b 17 Dec 1877 / d 27 Jan 1972 Elizabeth NJ USA

Mary Strack (Great Grandmother) b 13 march 1878 /d 14 Feb 1948

by Robert Freader G2G Crew (380 points)
In the mid-19th century what would become Germany had more inhabitants than the USA at that time. Makes searches for names only like looking for a needle in the haystack. If you don't have any other sources pointing to their origin it might help to find the boat they came on, with any luck they came through Hamburg and the Hamburg passenger lists (unfortunately only on Ancestry) give the last place of residence.
I do appreciate your efforts assisting me. I will continue to search. I have a planned trip to France / Germany and possibly other countries Sept, 18- Oct 5, 2018. So I will work diligently to seek answers or clues.

As for my Great grandmother Mary Strack I have the following information for her. Mary Strack b 13 march 1878 at  Hillesheim, Mainz-Bingen, Germany. I plan to visit the Civil Registration office of Hillesheim and request copies of birth certificates for Mary and her father Philip and brother Jacob Strack, or who ever is available. I have wonderd if she is from Hillesheim, maybe the Freader family is from the surrounding area as well.

Regards and Thank You!!!!!!

Bob Freader

Civil registration did not start until 1876 in the Großherzogtum Hessen to which Hillesheim belonged in the 19th century. You'd have a better chance with a church register. If they were protestant you could try Pfarrsekretärin: Anja Manz
Dolgesheimer Str. 10a
67586 Hillesheim

email: gemeindebuero@bergkirchen-rheinhessen.de

BTW, Freader strikes me as an Anglicized version of perhaps Frieder.

+3 votes

Both Henrys and Minnie (Wilhelmina) in 1895:

"New Jersey State Census, 1895," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QL8B-8TDQ : 17 March 2018), Henry Freader in household of Henry Freader, Elizabeth, Union, New Jersey, United States; citing p. 38, household 222, line #1138, Department of State, Trenton; FHL microfilm 888,696.

Probably Henry, Jr's WW II draft registration, but the birthdate differs:

"United States World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X5TP-W4D : 9 March 2018), Henry Freader, 1942; citing NARA microfilm publication M1936, M1937, M1939, M1951, M1962, M1964, M1986, M2090, and M2097 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

There is a suspicious lack of census and other info.  I wonder if the original spelling was Frieder?

Two Henrys and Minnie, 1885:

"New Jersey State Census, 1885," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:6BNW-8MM : 11 March 2018), Henry Frieder in household of Henry Frieder, Elizabeth, Ward 05, Union, New Jersey; citing p. 109, Department of State, Trenton; FHL microfilm 888,640.

by Herbert Tardy G2G6 Pilot (581k points)
edited by Herbert Tardy
I have Henry Freader Jr detailed death report from the funeral home, so i am using that DOB. I noticed as I searched different sites, his DOB is not consistent.

Regarding the spelling of the surname Freader , I noticed it varies in several documents.

The location my ancestry is just as confusing I was told as a Young child we are from Hamburg, however relatives that exist today claim Worms, Rhinland-Pflaz or Darmstadt Hessen and Grand Duchy of Hessen-Darmstadt