Can anyone help me with sources for Sybill Prout's maiden name or parentage

+2 votes
33 views
Can anyone help me find primary sources to back up Sybill Prout's parentage? Her profile is using the Yale book, published in 1885, as their source for her parents (John Howell and Mary Bryant), but I'm not sure it can be trusted given that it was published 100+ years after she died. Apparently her father died only a year after her birth so I'm not sure if she would even be in his will (if he had one). I haven't been able to find her marriage record so I'm not even sure of her maiden name. Thank you for any help!
WikiTree profile: Sybil Prout
asked in Genealogy Help by Janelle Weir G2G6 (8k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Name: Sibyl Howell
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 9 Aug 1691
Father: John Howell
Mother: Mary Bryan

Source Citation

Book Title: The Baldwin Genealogy, from 1500 to 1881

answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
selected by Pip Sheppard
Hey, Thanks for finding all these books :)
+3 votes
Name: Sibyl Howell
Birth Date: 9 Aug 1691
Page Number: 253

Source Information

Mackenzie, George Norbury, and Nelson Osgood Rhoades, editors. Colonial Families of the United States of America: in Which is Given the History, Genealogy and Armorial Bearings of Colonial Families Who Settled in the American Colonies From the Time of the Settlement of Jamestown, 13th May, 1607, to the Battle of Lexington, 19th April, 1775. 7 volumes. 1912. Reprinted, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1966, 1995.

answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+2 votes
Name: Sibyl Howell
Birth Date: 1691
Birthplace: New York
Volume: 85
Page Number: 212
Reference: Baldwin gen. Sup. By Chas. Candees Baldwin. Cleveland, 1889. (975-1373p.): 1323

Source Information

 Godfrey Memorial Library. American Genealogical-Biographical Index. Middletown, CT, USA: Godfrey Memorial Library.

answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)