Question of the Week: Does your family have a favorite pet?

+11 votes
451 views

We love the people in our family but we love our animals too! Some of our members even create free-space pages for their favorite animals.

Does your family have a favorite pet? Or do you have an ancestor who had a cherished pet?

 

asked in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
reshown by Chris Whitten
WONDERFUL!!  I remember all of my dogs since aged 9.  I even buried some of them in a pet cemetery!  THANKS for letting us do that, WikiTree. You rock!

20 Answers

+12 votes

This was mine - Dude. <3

Image may contain: dog

answered by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

You named the dog Indiana? Dude?

He was wonderful what a cute dog thank you for sharing
So sweet!
+7 votes
We've had dogs and cats in the family. It all started with my parents having two Alaskan Malamutes named Naki and Toomey. They were good dogs. They liked being buried in the snow.

We then got a Britanny from my aunt who breeds dogs. His name was Tux and he was a champion show dog. We also had his son, Tie. Tux was chill and would still be sneaky. He once stole a raw steak fillet off of the counter.

Tie was crazy. He was just really energetic.

We then got a cat after a few years. He was this little kitten who came up to the doorstep. No idea where he came from. He stayed with us for ten years.

We later got a Maine coon and she's a bit of a diva.

As far as my ancestors go, check out my paternal grandfather's profile. See that poodle? Yeah. She looks nice doesn't she? Yea. Too bad she only liked my grandfather. =) She'd bark at everyone else. I forget her name. I'll have to ask my dad.

My maternal grandparents had many dogs including this collie. She was a big dog. There's a pic of my aunt with her in the family picture. That was the same aunt who gave us dogs. She also had this other britanny named Gunner who was very protective of me. He was the best dog.

Oh and I hope no one shows that Seymour clip from the Futurama episode "Jurassic Bark". I don't think peoples' hearts can take it.
answered by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (137k points)
+7 votes
This question is impossible to answer because I have so many!  My two fur babies are the light of my life.  So...I'll try to look at it ancestrally.  My grandma always told me about her Collie, King, and you know I come from a family of dog lovers when my grandparents bought a house by the lake just after getting married and owning a minimum of five dogs at a time (often more).  I guess the best pet story in my family was about my grandfather's spaniel.  It was World War II, my grandpa was deployed to Europe with the US Army Air Corps, and somehow he became the owner of a small spaniel.  He named the dog Flaps, because he was an airman, and somehow kept him with him on base and all through the war.  Flaps went all over the place with him and was a sort of mascot among my grandpa's friends.  (How he managed to keep a dog during that time is a mystery to me).  My grandpa always liked to tell a story about Flaps in England not longer before D-Day.  Grandpa had shore leave and so he and some friends decided to go to the movies.  They were staying in some sort of apartment/hotel that absolutely forbade pets, so he had no choice but to bring Flaps to the movie with him.  He put him under the coat of his uniform and carried him in, holding him in his arms like he was holding a baby.  He and his buddies sat down in the theater, and an elderly English lady was sitting beside him.  She couldn't resist and said, 'Ooh, let me see the baby.'  Before he could stop her, she reached over and moved the flap of his coat...and saw Flaps.  He had frozen, sure she'd scream and they'd get thrown out of the movie.  Instead (and he always laughed so hard when he said this), saying something like 'she saw the little mutt and immediately burst out laughing.')  Luckily for him, she was a dog lover, too.
answered by K. Anonymous G2G6 Mach 1 (13.1k points)
edited by K. Anonymous
+7 votes
We currently have two dogs, a Gordon Setter and a Lab-Dane mix. Both are rescue dogs. We have had several Labs and an English Mastiff. We will always have rescue dogs, because it is not there fault that they don't have a home.
answered by Dean Anderson G2G6 Pilot (135k points)
+7 votes
We currently do not have any pets, but we were definitely a CAT Family.

Lets see - we had 3 ginger cats that I can remember. All one at a time. Their names were Tiger, L&P and Biscuit. All males as well.

L&P was named after a favourite soft drink from NZ because his fur was close enough to the same colour.
answered by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (378k points)
+9 votes

Yes, a rescue "border collie/half lab" named Lexie! Doug Lockwood photoshopped a nice summer photo of her and a friendly cat!!

answered by Dorothy Barry G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+5 votes
Yes, my dog Sophie. She's a mix of English Coonhound and Labrador.
answered by
+4 votes
How can I not answer? I keep a private cat in a household of 9 standarrd poodles, not counting the 10 puppies we have at the moment.  My sister breeds Standards Poodles, but they are more pets than anything else. they sleep with her in stages. See EmeraldCoastBreeders.com. She stopped bobbing tails about three years ago, which was so common in the States, but becoming less common now. and they are lovely companion dogs. We have 3 velcro dogs and two registered Companion Dogs. My sister keeps falling and they come over and help her get up.
answered by Judy Bramlage G2G6 Mach 1 (13.9k points)
+4 votes
We have Border Terriers. Have had Staffordshire Bull Terriers and a Lhasa Apso but can't beat the Border.
answered by Ian Trott G2G1 (1.3k points)
+4 votes
had a pet wolf.   he was my playmate.
answered by Pamala Proctor G2G Crew (320 points)
+4 votes
My family's favorite pet is often the one we currently have.  Our previous dog was Helen who was a stray from Nassau, Bahamas where I grew up.

I DNA tested her via Wisdom Panel 3.0 and Embark (I believe Embark is much better). Here is what we found:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Helen's_DNA

https://my.embarkvet.com/dog/helen

https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Helen_s_DNA-1

Sincerely, Peter
answered by Peter Roberts G2G6 Pilot (405k points)
+4 votes
I remember when I was a child in the 50's and my father had a regular day job but on the side he would play in a band that played mostly songs from the 40's forward.  He also belonged to a dixieland jazz club.  My parents would host jam sessions at our house and I had many fond memories.  Needless to say he was musically minded.  He mainly played the clarinet and a little saxaphone The first cat that I remember having was a black cat named b-flat.  However, the one cat that we had the longest and was my favorite was a siamese cat named Jada.  She was named after a song called "Jada".  Part of the lyrics were "Jada, Jada, Jada, Jada, Jing, Jing, Jing...".  Never will forget lol.
answered by Janice Anderson G2G4 (4.7k points)
+3 votes

We did. We lost Baby in 2014.


 

answered by Bart Triesch G2G6 Pilot (176k points)
edited by Bart Triesch
+3 votes

Mine is a 51 year saga.  Started out with German Shepherds, had Poodles for 25 years, a couple of Shelties thrown in, and in 1989 discovered retired racing Greyhounds.  Have had multiple Greyhounds over nearly 30 years, all adopted of course.  Dogs have been my life since I was a child, and still, as old as I am, I have 5 dogs: 2 retired racers, 2 Whippets, and an ancient Pekingese.  My grandmother had a Pekingese called Pee Wee that I must have fallen in love with as a toddler because I've had 3 in my life.  I wish I could figure out how to add a picture or two of my current dogs because I love them so much!heart

answered by Linda Duke G2G Crew (310 points)
+3 votes
My mother and aunts had a pet raccoon when they were girls. I think they named him Frank. According to the family stories, he was a GREAT pet but my aunt said it was like having a two-year-old child that could climb sheer walls. They had to put locks on EVERYTHING because he could turn door handles. The fridge had a chain wrapped around it with a lock.
answered by Jessica Key G2G6 Mach 4 (49k points)
+2 votes
Hard to choose a favorite. We have a least favorite due to her excessive neediness but we think she has a medical (or psychiatric) problem. She weighs as much as her two sisters combined. The vet says limit her food to no more than 3/4 cup per day. She only eats a half cup. I take her out to the far corner of the lot and make her walk (waddle) the 800 feet back. Anyway, wouldn't trade any of them.
answered by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (181k points)
+1 vote
Hi.  I have had many pets over the years dogs and cats.  I bred Collies and Portuguese Water dogs.  I have a Collie girl and a Border Collie Old English cross.

But my big animal is horses.  Right now I am helping to support ferel. ( wild ) horses.  In June 181 horses died on the Navajo Reservation at the community of Gray Mountain, Az.  40 miles from my home just outside of the City of Flagstaff.

These horses died of starvation and dehydration and were stuck in mud from a dried up stock tank I wish to honor them. We have a group on Facebook called the Gray Mountain Horses Heros.  We feed and water.  3 amazing people feed and water everyday.  People like me buy hay and go out sometimes to feed.

If you wish to know more about how the drought is affecting the west and the Navajo people you can google Gray Mountain Horses.  The horses off the Navajo res have been a big part of my life since I was a child.  We call them Bar Ns after the great Navajo Nation brand -N.  It will be a story my descendants tell when I am gone.
answered by Trudy Roach G2G6 Pilot (164k points)
+1 vote

hi we have two beautiful white Persian cats named stratty and briggsy they are adorable and love chasing shadows .

answered by Kevin Lalor G2G Crew (600 points)
+1 vote
My husband and children have been allergic to cats and dogs all their lives -- until my mother's shih tzu licked my husband's face and he didn't have an allergic reaction! None of the kids reacted negatively to Rosie, either, so I began my hunt for a shih tzu for our family. We found our adorable dog after months of looking. His name is Dobby because we are all huge Harry Potter fans (Dobby was the house elf in the books and movies)! There has never been a more well-loved dog!
answered by Jennifer Bello G2G Crew (900 points)
+1 vote
Dogs!

Or more importantly, "Boerboele"...
answered by Yolanda Rust G2G Rookie (230 points)