Need help with Marie Desange and Marie Sara Sansoucy profile research

+4 votes
66 views
I need some help sorting out a couple of the children of an ancestor of mine.

I am looking at the profiles for Gabriel Sansoucy (Sansoucy-70) and Catherine Forand (Forand-55).

They had a daughter Marie Desanges Sansoucy (Sansoucy-34).  I cannot find a baptismal record for her.  However, I do have a marriage record for her, marrying Urbain Dagneau dit Laprise on Feb 28, 1832.  Their marriage record confirms that Gabriel Sansoucy is the father and Catherine Forand is the mother.

Gabriel Sansoucy and Catherine Forand had a daughter, baptized Marie Sara Sansoucy (Sansoucy-71) on Feb 19, 1814.  With their other children, I can find a burial record or marriage record, except for Marie Sara Sansoucy.

I need some assistance determining if Marie Desanges and Marie Sara are two separate children, or if they are the same, and that she “changed” her name by the time she married Urbain in 1832.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
WikiTree profile: Marie Angélique Sansoucy
in Genealogy Help by Rick San Soucie G2G6 Mach 2 (27.0k points)
edited by Greg Lavoie

3 Answers

+2 votes
Marie Sara born 19 Feb. 1814 in Saint--Jean-Baptiste de Rouville as per FamilySearch... Go to [[Sansoucy-71|Marie Sara Sansoucy]]
by Anonymous Calonnec G2G6 (7.4k points)
edited by Anonymous Calonnec
+2 votes
There are baptisms missing for this family, so you cannot say for certain which is which bapt/marriage except for two of the girls:

baptism/marriage:

26 Dec 1812 Marie Angélique : Marie Desanges 28 Feb 1832

19 Feb 1814 Marie Sara

6 Dec 1815 Marie Sophie : Sophie 2 Oct 1838

            Catherine, minor on marriage 3 Oct 1826

            Séraphine, minor on marriage 19 Apr 1830

Gabriel and Catherine married in 1808, Catherine died in 1817.  The only 2 other baptisms found are boys (1811 & 1817) (both died young)

Marie Desanges is common nickname for Marie Angélique, and vice-versa.
by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (325k points)
Séraphine might be Marie Sara,
found Catherine's baptism:  27 May 1810

There's another son born somewhere in there, Joseph, married 14 Jul 1840 in St-Damase (St-Hyacinthe).
0 votes

Desanges Sansoucy died on February 20, 1886 in St-Césaire, Québec, Canada at the age of 74.

http://bibnum2.banq.qc.ca/bna/ecivil/pdf/06M/CE602/06M_CE602S9/1886/01/06M_CE602S09_1886_16.pdf

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 7 (73.4k points)