I have a 1925 letter which gives a different Anne Berkeley as mother of Eleanor Dennes (Dennis-265).

+2 votes
68 views
WikiTree profile: Eleanor Lygon
asked in Genealogy Help by

3 Answers

+2 votes
Unless there is a more reliable source cited in the letter than those provided on the profile, I'm not sure what value to attach to such a missive.

Who wrote the letter? To whom was it written? In what context is Eleanor's mother mentioned? Most importantly, what is the evidence the author gives to support the purported mother?
answered by Deb Durham G2G6 Pilot (597k points)
+2 votes
Can I email you the information? (a .jpg and a .pdf)
answered by
Can't you post it somewhere online so anyone interested can see it?

https://tinyurl.com/yclo9y9v - start with file WikitreeExplanation.pdf

wow - heck of a tree you have there Mike - you ought to join up Wikitree is awesome!
I've put far too much work into this, seeing how far I could get (answer: well over 2,000 direct ancestors identified). There's just Anne Berkeley to clear up. , Then there are all the other things I haven't been doing .....
+1 vote
Thanks for posting however I think the genealogist of 1925 simply made an error. If you look at the Wikipedia entry for Anne's husband, Sir William Denys, it has some decisive details under "Second Marriage". Why would he be granting land in 1508 (the year of the marriage) to Maurice Berkeley (Anne's brother, her father being deceased) if his wife was someone else?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Denys
answered by Matthew Fletcher G2G6 Mach 6 (64.7k points)
Good question. But Maurice was at that time the head of Anne's family even if she was the 'other' Anne (James' daughter).
Is anyone able to access the source documents cited by Alfred Simpson? [I'm not saying anyone is wrong, I just want to be sure].
Looking again, the gift was to Maurice "and others". Maybe all the brothers?? There had long been a strong connection between the two families.
They're only trustees.  Legal chicanery to put the land in the joint names of himself and his wife.

Vis Gloucs as printed, from the less-than-pristine copies at the Museum, though it seems unlikely they've got better at the College.

https://archive.org/stream/visitationofcoun00inchit#page/51

According to which, the best copy makes Anne the daughter of William the Marquess, but another copy has been amended by somebody to say William's brother Maurice.

So Simpson didn't get his version from there.

James's wife Susan is now placed as the widow not daughter of William Viel.  There's a theory that makes her a FitzAlan.  But Simpson isn't using that.

Thanks, That seems to settle it - Anne's the daughter of Maurice (Morris). Another problem with Alfred Simpson's version is that it would have been difficult for Eleanor Dennes (Dennis-265) to have been born in 1508 (assuming that this date wasn't itself derived from the relationships used in WikiTree).

I suspect that both Maurice and his son James had daughters called Anne, and either A.S. or WikiTree got them mixed up. From the above, it looks more likely that A.S. got the wrong one.

Related questions

+6 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
0 answers
+4 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...