Joseph Trombly (abt. 1815) Chazy New York who are his parents? Need help

+3 votes
78 views

Joseph Trombly (abt. 1815) He is my 4th great grandfather. We have no sources of who his parents would be or his wife (believed to be Marie/Mary Boulanger or Belanger)?  We are told he is the son of Jean Baptiste Tremblay and Geneviève Marney. We need help obtaining resources updating his profile and adding categories. Any help is appreciated. Thank you wikitree family. Kind regards. 

WikiTree profile: Joseph Trombly
asked in Genealogy Help by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Mach 2 (21k points)
retagged by Andrew Simpier

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Jean Baptiste Tremblay and Geneviève Marney I find having some of their children baptized as follows (in Drouin collection online):

Jean Baptiste Tremblé, b 18 nov 1802 bapt 9 Jan 1803 St-Luc (St-Jean), mother listed as Geneviève Richelieu dite Bernier (Only one like this)

Antoine Tremblé, b 26 Jul 1804 bapt 3 Mar 1805 St-Luc (St-Jean)

Édouard Tremblay, b 13 Jun 1810 bapt 31 Jan 1811 La Prairie

Émilie Tramblay, b ? bapt 12 Jan 1817 L'Acadie

Laurent Tramblay, b 6 Sept 1820 bapt 6 Jan 1821 L'Acadie

There is a Bruno Tremblay (their son) who marries Appoline Lamoureux on 12 Oct 1830 in L'Acadie, residence for him and his parents is Chazy NY.

On the first 3 baptisms found they are listed as residents of Lake Champlain, Jean Baptiste being farmer there.  On the last 2 they're listed as living in Chazy NY.  No marriage found for them here.  Indications from the baptisms makes me think the godparents' residences were the factor in where the kids got baptized.

So, quite possible that you have the right parents for him.  The DOB you have for him fits in among others.  Took a look to see if I could find a baptism for him this side of the border, no luck, he has THE most common family and given names around here.
answered by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (199k points)
selected by Andrew Simpier
Thank you. Very good info and background on the Trombly family. Very helpful and insightful to which direction to go. I have also been told to try and call the town historian and the town hall for more info which is where more info possibly could be recovered

A good newspaper resource for New York is http://nyshistoricnewspapers.org./

+2 votes
Joseph Tremblay and Marie Bélanger were married before 1843 when we have records for Clinton County. Prior to this they were lost in a fire or they were married in Quebec. The children that are baptized at St. Joseph-du-Corbeau appear to all have godparents from the same family. George, Victoria, and Marie are all names of children of Louis Tremblay and Genevieve Victoire Marney. Louis Tremblay is the brother of Jean-Baptiste. There is also a Joseph Tremblay born ca 1823 son of Antoine Tremblay, brother of Jean-Baptiste and Louis. Unfortunately, unless they were married in Quebec or brought their children there to be baptized you may not find the records. However, they often did return months and even a few years later to have them baptized so I would continue looking in Quebec for records. Especially the originals since they often said if they were from the United States.

The Joseph Trembley son of Jean-Baptiste Trembley and "Jane" Marney according to the history of Chazy by Sullivan and Martin page 52, married Marie Carter and settled in Ellenburg. Both died in 1857.

There is a Joseph Tremblay in the 1860 census for Altona born in New York State ca 1823. Page 94.

There is a Joseph Tremblay listed in 1857 pre-Civil War Military Roll for Chazy. Page 308.

Hope this helps.
answered by Sue Pombrio G2G6 (6.9k points)
Thank you very informative and helpful sheds more light on what direction to go

Northern New York American-Canadian Genealogical Society: NNYACGS, PO Box 928, Dannemora, NY 12929

Clinton County Town Historians: http://nnyacgs.com/bisuals.html

Clinton County Historian's Office: https://www.clintoncountygov.com/Departments/Historian/HistorianHomePage.html

Joseph Tremblay and Marie Belanger's Children baptized at St-Joseph-du-Corbeau in Coopersville, New York:

Baptiste born 1846; baptized 13 Jan 1850, Godparents: Joseph Lebeau and Celeste Beaulieu

Emelie born 18 Sep 1843; baptized 26 Dec 1843, Godparents: George Tremblay and Victoire Tremblay

Sophie born 1848; baptized 13 Jan 1850, Godparents: Isaac Hebert and Marie Tremblay

William born 2 Apr 1851; baptized 16 Feb 1852, Godparents: Napoleon Tremblay and Marie Tremblay
This is excellent the resources for the historians and town clerk. Thank you so much!