I need help with duplicate source method..Please

+5 votes
130 views
Hi,

I am trying to advance my sourcing skills by carefully following the reference page for using the same source twice.  I have spent so many hours trying to sort this out.  I can't believe it is still not correct.

The duplicate is the 1900 Census which appears in the first paragraph and then again under timeline under 1900 Census.

All my sources from 7-13 are in one big paragraph and I don't understand why.

I have left the profile unlocked.  If someone could explain what I have done wrong I would certainly appreciate it.

Taylor
WikiTree profile: John Fritz
in The Tree House by Taylor Worthington Gilchrist G2G6 Mach 8 (84.3k points)

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

I would try to make the name of the reference as simple as possible.  If the profile only has a few sources, say one from Find a Grave, one from Ancestry, and one from a census, I'd call them simply:

grave
ancestry
census

If I have multiples, I add something simple like census1900, and then census1870, etc.

<ref name=census1870/>

For authors, you can put the full source directly in the sources with an asterisk:

==  Sources ==
<references/>

* Smith, John. The Smith Family. Online pdf, accessed at: xyz.com.

For the inline citations, <ref name=smith/>

If using page numbers, you can put:

<ref name=smith12>Smith, p.12.</ref>

and then for subsequent page 12 entries:

<ref name=smith12/>

by SJ Baty G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Anonymous Rodgers
SJ,

Thanks for all your additional information.  This information is greatly appreciated.

Taylor
+6 votes
I think you're all set now. Comments forthcoming.
by Thomas Fuller G2G6 Mach 7 (79.9k points)

I did two things. The first one shows nicely on the change page.

Johns Fritz Change Details Just look for the red </ref> in the right column. I added that.

The other change doesn't show as well. At the bottom of the highlighted area on the Change page there is a repeated source reference. Yours is first below and my edit will be right below it.

<ref name="Ancestry.com. 1900"/ >

<ref name="Ancestry.com. 1900" / >

I added a space. That's it. Just a nit-picky little thing.

If this did not accomplish all you were asking for help with, please let us know.

I think there are 2 additional changes that can be made  ...

The 1920 census source is not showing up because the prior closing xref is still not correct. I believe it should be <ref name="Ancestry.com. 1900" /> instead of <ref name="Ancestry.com. 1900" / > (remove space before the ending >).

There is an extraneous ' that can be removed before 1900.
Ahh yes. For some reason it was harder to see that extra space than the missing space, for me at least. Good eyes.
Not sure I understand the need for the quotation marks.

And I would leave out spaces and punctuation, make it simple: Ancestry1900

So long as this matches the long citation, it would work fine, no?:

<ref name=ancestry1900/>
I discovered that I only need the " quotation marks when there is a space in the ref name.  Personally, I would go with SJBaty's suggestion.
Thomas,

Thank you so much for helping me with this source problem.  I am trying to grow my profile skills.  I know growing isn't always easy, but after a few hours of pulling my hair out I decided to reach out to the experts for help.

Your awesome Thomas.

Taylor
Rick,

Thank you for your keen eye.  I tried so hard to follow the help pages.

I will be so thrilled to be able to use this new tool.

Taylor