How do I comment on wrong and unsupported ancestry links in an adopted profile line?

+4 votes
164 views
I have adopted several lines recently and in verifing them, I have run into both wrong and unsupported links.  I have been leaving them in place and putting in ????? in the suffix line with comments in the biography section, but wanted to know what was the prefered method.  Thanks
in Genealogy Help by Jeff Gray G2G6 (8.8k points)
recategorized by Keith Baker

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Jeff:

First of all, THANK YOU for your concern with the quality and accuracy issue you raise here.  These should be concerns for every WikiTree contributor and every Genealogist or Family Historian.

Having adopted those profiles as the Manager, you have taken responsibility for them.

THEREFORE: Especially when you can cite original documentation or reliable source information, you can best serve the purposes of the WikiTree Project by removing all erroneous information from those Profiles you manage - including unsupported links.

Please check the style guide in the Help Pages for further comments on this important topic.  And thanks again for your concern.

 

Keith Baker
by Keith Baker G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
selected by Chris Hoyt
+3 votes
I go to the biography section and erase unsupported info & links and then place correct documentation.  I do it on an individual basis, so it takes time, but creates the correct documentation I want.
by Jean Adams G2G6 (6.1k points)