Question About James Holtzclaw 1754-1830

+2 votes
86 views
I've suddenly become confused - I have a FamilySearch entry for a James B. Holtzclaw (b. 1754, Prince William Co., VA / d. before 1830) showing parents Henry Holtzclaw (1730-1795) and Susannah Thomas (1730-unknown).

On Ancestry this same person has parents Harman Holtzclaw and Elizabeth Lawell.

Both FS and Ancestry show James Holtzclaw's wife as Ruth Anne Sherrill, and all birth and death dates are pretty similar.

How do I figure out who the correct parents are of this person?

I'm still new so sorry for the probably dumb question.
in Genealogy Help by Jen Thompson G2G Crew (550 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Do either of the trees have any documentation for the parents?  Trees on both sites are just information entered by other users, so they may be copied from other trees or just guesses.  If one is documented and the other not, (or even if both seem to be) my next step would be to confirm that source record - is it a baptismal record, or marriage record listing all the parties?  Is it a tax or census record showing the members of a household together?  If primary sources like these aren’t attached, then you need to start your own search for documentation before accepting either couple as the correct parents.  Familysearch has a page for every county listing all kinds of records and where to find them.  That’s a great starting point for doing your own research.
by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (403k points)

Here’s some information about the Holtzclaw’s from the Virginia Magazine of History and Genealogy:“Notes and Queries.” The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, vol. 43, no. 1, 1935, pp. 59–68. JSTOR, JSTOR, www.jstor.org/stable/4244627.

+2 votes

This appears to be him based on place of residence (site of probable son Lewis' marriage):

Name: James Holsclaw
[James Holtzclaw
Home in 1840 (City, County, State): Lower Regiment, Lincoln, North Carolina
Birth Year: abt 1753
Age: 87
Military Service: Veteran

Source Citation

Year: 1840; Census Place: Lower Regiment, Lincoln, North Carolina; Page: 120

Lewis Holdsclaw
mentioned in the record of Lewis Holdsclaw and Martha Hager
Name
Lewis Holdsclaw
Spouse's Name
Martha Hager
Event Date
27 Jan 1832
Event Place
Lincoln,North Carolina

Citing this Record
"North Carolina Marriages, 1759-1979," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F8YV-R25 : 10 February 2018), Lewis Holdsclaw and Martha Hager, 27 Jan 1832; citing Lincoln,North Carolina, reference ; FHL microfilm 6,330,303.
 

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
edited by Doug Lockwood