This is a link and it may be of help.

+9 votes
188 views

This is a link to anyone who has ancestors in Ireland and Scotland: 

www.ulsterancestry.com/ua-free-pages.php  
It might just help. I do hope that you can. 
in Genealogy Help by Nancy Turney G2G6 Mach 2 (27.0k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!

I have a lot of records to search and I don't want to pay Ancestry.com for an additional subscription to access non-US records.

Thanks!
by SJ Baty G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Susan Laursen
that's not "Ancestry" the company... its a different unrelated site with "ancestry" in its name.
Understood.  I have an ancestry.com account and I need to access Ireland records - Ancestry.com keeps trying to sell me a new subscription to access non-US records.  This link might work out and save me a membership fee to ancestry.com
You should be able to access these records through Ancestry.com at an LDS Family History Center. They have several different country versions available, just do not sign in to Ancestry with your user name and password.
I don't live in the US.
+2 votes
This is actually pretty cool. I’m going hunting! Thanks, Nancy.
by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.0m points)