Need help with categories

+3 votes
84 views
The death record fof James Mark Anderson (Anderson-38276) states that he died as a result of injuries received in the Halifax Explosion of 6 Dec 1917.  There is a category for this disaster, but I’m not sure of the correct way to enter it.  Do I need to create a hierarchy of nested categories, or just the most specific one?  Would somebody who is familiar with the rules take a look at his profile and tell me if it needs to be changed.  Thanks.
WikiTree profile: James Anderson
asked in Policy and Style by GR Gordon G2G3 (3.2k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Just the most specific. The "Explosion" one is redundant since it includes all categories below it.  If you just knew it was an explosion but none of the more specific categories fit, then you would use the higher level category.
answered by Stuart Ward G2G6 Mach 1 (12.2k points)
selected by GR Gordon
OK.  I removed the “explosions” categorization.  Should “nova_scotia” and “canadian-history” also be removed?  I’m not sure how these categories relate to each other.

I don't see any point in Canadian History since that is basically a high level category,  it even has a notice not to add individuals, but place categories are usually appropriate.  You could also add Musquodoboit Harbour, Nova Scotia.

Thanks for your suggestions and the very helpful explanation.  This is the first time I’ve tried using categories.

Not ready to tag his birthplace yet. Sources do not agree — one says Musquodoboit, another Musquodoboit Harbor, and a third Petpeswick Harbor.  These appear to be three different places, albeit all in the same general area east of Halifax.  There’s still more research to be done.

Those are all very close.  Musquodoboit is just short for Musquodoboit Harbour (note the u in Harbour, this is Canada) although not accurate because the term emcompasses a much larger area. West Petpeswick is adjacent to Musquodoboit Harbour.  Your Anderson was probably from the area of the Old Anderson House which is on the border of Musquodoboit Harbour and West Petpeswick on the West Petpeswick Road.  Using the name Musquodoboit Harbour would be approprite in this case.  I live about 15 minutes from there.    

+3 votes
You got it right.  Profiles need to go in the lowest possible level in the hierarchy of categories.
answered by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (212k points)
Except he doesn't need both "Explosions" and the "1917 Halifax Explosion" both on there.
+3 votes
I went ahead and added a cemetery category for you. Most Find A Grave locations have cemetery categories set up but there are a lot still missing. But it is a good category to add when you can. It is also a fairly easy category to create if the cemetery has not been set up yet.
answered by Gurney Thompson G2G6 Mach 4 (43.6k points)