I need help finding Levy John Rumsey born Ashland Co., OHIO in 1839 died 30 Sept 1878 San Francisco, CA.

+2 votes
254 views
Would like an invitation to Wikitree.
in Genealogy Help by
recategorized by Chris Whitten
Now that the invitation is sent, I'm recategorizing this to Brickwalls in case it attracts any Rumsey family members.

2 Answers

+1 vote

Great!

Please read the Honor Code and state your willingness to follow it in your reply. If you would please follow the below link and send me your given (birth) surname and first name, also, please include the email address (even if already include here at G2G) I will be happy to send you an invitation:

http://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:PrivateMessage&who=2879180&ref=2917967

I'll try to respond promptly once your message is received!

 

Keith Baker

by Keith Baker G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
+1 vote

"California, Great Registers, 1866-1910," Levi John Rumsey (1867)

Name: Levi John Rumsey
Event: Voter Registration
Event Date: 06 Jun 1867
Event Place: Washington Township, Alameda, California
Age: 29
Estimated Birth Year: 1838
Birthplace: Ohio
Page:  
Film Number: 976446
Digital Folder Number: 5028127
Image Number: 00166
Source Citation

"California, Great Registers, 1866-1910," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VNF4-V36 : accessed 5 April 2012), Levi John Rumsey (1867).

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VNF4-V36

Give me a ring when your page is up for Levy, would help to have more info siblings, children etc to help sort out some of the records.  If you need help setting up pages let me know also.

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Lechner-18

by M Lechner G2G6 Mach 6 (61.3k points)