when people ask a question will they please put the surname in the question

+7 votes
105 views
many answerers do not have sufficient time on their hands to open every question

so they tend to avoid those without a name in the question.
in Genealogy Help by Alfred Hesketh G2G1 (1.1k points)
retagged by Chris Whitten
The challange I had was the same issue.

Where I see a problem is "Wikitree only says ask a question".  If we actually got them to walk through a list of specific fields before the question is asked the rest of us could assist in answering the questions in a more enjoyable mental state.

John
we certainly could do with a few pointers

2 Answers

+3 votes

and DATES   or APPROXIMATE DATES are also needed

and LOCATION - many don't even include what COUNTRY?

let alone the region or province

by
that would be even better still

Here's a start, add what you can come up with.

Answers questioners need to come up with.

If you can’t answer these questions, think what little we can do with what’s left.  

 

Birth date or decade for each person if possible.

County/state/country ditto.

Maiden names for wives/mothers.

Capital letters where needed.  No more samuel  jones, if you don't care, why should we?

 

0 votes
I just opened the unanswered questions page and see them all at a glance if i see a name or location that relates or I know something abot i open it if not ignoring it works for me... i just feel newbies should have a guideline tag opens auto when newbie pops up so they learn right away to add that stuff but remember the questions are set up in 120 characters or less... what can be said in 120 characters that will get everyones needs met? Name ballpark date location or near location .. maybe an example listed before question allowed to be asked? Mmn
by Gloria Lange G2G6 Mach 1 (10.2k points)