Need help tracing this couple please.

+4 votes
168 views
The only info I have for Narcisse Proulx and Agnes Seymore (via one of our wonderful WikiTree members) is being named on the marriage registration of their son Narcisse Proulx.  I have scoured FamilySearch and Library and Archives Canada with no luck.  Are there other Canadian sites I can check?
WikiTree profile: Narcisse Proulx
in Genealogy Help by D Bell G2G4 (4.6k points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
well, his wife's name appears to be different, I find a marriage for Narcisse Proulx son of François Proulx (deceased) and Élisabeth Goddoin (sic, Jodoin?) to Agnes Skinner, daughter of Jame (s) Skinner and Joanna Finly (both deceased, from Scotland), on 3 June 1851 in Buckingham (Saint-Grégoire-de-Nazianze) https://www.genealogiequebec.com/Membership/LAFRANCE/acte/4786304 Drouin collection IGD (membership)

They have a son Narcisse born to them on 1 Feb 1854, baptized on the 2nd in the same place of Buckingham. https://www.genealogiequebec.com/Membership/LAFRANCE/acte/5991427 baptism Drouin IGD

3 other baptisms found for their children, Mary in 1852, Agnès in 1858 and Louis in 1860.  After that no other records show for the family on this side of the equation.  Presumably they moved to Ontario, Buckingham is not very far from Ottawa https://www.genealogiequebec.com/fr/LAFRANCE/carte/4202 parish map IGD (free)
by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (316k points)
selected by E Martin
the parents for this Narcisse are both deceased when he marries, and are said to have been residents of St-Laurent when living.  Élisabeth's name could be read as Goddain, the priest performing the marriage wrote in English.  

Agnes Skinner's parents are listed as from the city of Edinborough on the actual record.  Agnes received conditional baptism and abjured the protestant faith prior to the marriage.
ok, the parents for this man are François Proulx and Louise Chatillon, the Élisabeth Goddoin is a single instance mention in records, she is already deceased, obvious clerical or memory error.  Narcisse Proulx their son was born and baptized on 31 Dec 1820 in St-Laurent de Montréal  https://www.genealogiequebec.com/Membership/LAFRANCE/acte/2467886  baptism IGD
Thank you so much Danielle.  I would not have managed without the help of you and others here with this side of the family.
What a hoot!!!! I'm from Edinburgh so we have come full circle.!!!! I just wish Scottish records were as extensive as those in Canada.
+4 votes
Name: Narcisse Proulx
Baptism Age: 0
Event Type: Baptême (Baptism)
Birth Date: 22 mai 1815 (22 May 1815)
Baptism Date: 22 mai 1815 (22 May 1815)
Baptism Place: Les Cèdres, Québec (Quebec)
Place of Worship or Institution: St-Joseph-de-Soulanges
Father: Augustin Proulx
Mother: Monique Leduc

Source Citation

Institut Généalogique Drouin; Montreal, Quebec, Canada; Drouin Collection; Author: Gabriel Drouin, comp.

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Birth 22 May 1815

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-899S-P3D8?cc=1321742&wc=9RLZ-82Z%3A15389801%2C15389802%2C16000801 : 16 July 2014), Les Cèdres > Saint-Joseph-de-Soulanges > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1803-1815 > image 481 of 498; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.
+4 votes
Name: Narcise Prouly
[Narcise Proulx
Gender: Male
Age: 45
Birth Year: 1816
Birthplace: Lower Canada
Marital Status: Married
Home in 1861: Ottawa, Canada East
Religion: Roman Catholic
Film Number: C-1303
Page Number: 119
Household Members:
Name Age
Narcise Prouly 45

Source Citation

Library and Archives Canada; Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; Census Returns For 1861; Roll: C-1303

Household members:

Agnes (40)

Mary (12), Jane(8), Catherine(6), Narcise(5), Napoleon(4), Arthur(2)

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Thanks Doug, the children named match my tree.  Do you think both records are for the same Narcisse? Just checking through the info I had sent to me, his parents were given as Francois and Louisa or Louise Unknown.  My info is word of mouth and not confirmed so trying to verify each source before I add to tree here.
Yes, I believe they are the same person.
Thanks.  I'll make a start on tracking his parents as above and then I can tackle Agnes Seymore.
+1 vote

Narcisse, born 22 May 1815, is the son of ...
 

Toussaint Proulx (1779)
and
Monique Leduc (1790 - 1873)

See also
https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca/GenealogieQuebec.aspx?genealogie=Proulx_Toussaint-Augustin&pid=283345

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 7 (73.4k points)
edited by E Martin