Challenge of the week: Help clean up marriage data

+7 votes
543 views

Hi WikiTreers,

DD Challenge D-Day Image 1Want to join us in a challenge?

This week's Data Doctors Challenge is centered on weddings and marriages. Let's help profiles in our tree live happily ever after.

WikiTree+ data analysis has discovered 28,627 marriage-related errors and warnings to be investigated, including:

  • Unknown gender of spouse: The person's spouse does not have a gender. If it can be confidently determined, you should set the spouse's gender from their edit page.
  • Single sex marriage: Both spouses have the same gender. Same-sex marriage is not uncommon today but it was rare in history. Try to verify that one of the partners does not have the wrong gender and edit if appropriate.
  • Marriage before birth: The person's marriage date is before their birth date. If the correct marriage date or the person's birth date can be confidently determined, fix it. To edit a marriage date look for the "edit marriage" link below the spouse in the Edit Family section of the person's edit page.
  • Marriage too long after birth:The person's marriage date is more than 115 years after their birth date.
  • Marriage after death: The person's marriage date is after their death date. If the correct marriage date or death date can be determined, fix it.
  • Lived too long after marriage: The person lived too long after marriage. So probably death or marriage date is wrong. Limit is set at 115 years. Correct death or marriage date.
  • Multiple marriages on same day: The person married more than one spouse on the same day. If one marriage date is incorrect, fix it, or if the spouses are duplicates, merge them.
  • Marriage to duplicate person: The person married more than one person with the same name. If the spouses are duplicates, merge them.
  • Marriage End Date before Marriage Date: The marriage end date is before the marriage date.
  • Marriage End Date before Birth Date: The marriage end date is before the person's birth date. If the correct birth or marriage date can be determined, fix it.
  • Marriage End Date too late: The difference between the person's birth date and their marriage date is too long. The dates would mean the person's marriage ended when they were over 115 years old.
  • Marriage End Date after Death Date: The person died before their marriage ended.
  • Spouse is a sibling: The person's spouse has one of the same parents. This is not impossible but unlikely. If the problem can be determined, correct it.

Here is the table of errors we need to investigate.

To earn a point, click the status button on the report by the profile you edited and follow the instructions there. [more info]

The member with the most points at 11:59 pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from an improved tree, with stronger marriages. :-)

What will you be working on? Please post here to let us know and we'll cheer each other on. Or post if you have any questions about how to participate.

asked in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
reshown by Aleš Trtnik
Challenge is active.

https://tinyurl.com/weekchallenge  spreadsheet link 

All updated and ready to go. Below is a link on the G2G post explaining how to do Data Doctor Challenges with screenshots.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/631771/data-doctor-challenge-guide 

Challenge Tracker

Is there a problem with the Scotland error list or has it just not been prepared yet?  I had the DBE ErrorList SCT page at https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/DBE_ErrorList_SCT bookmarked as an easy way of finding all the Scots but it's now telling me that the page does not exist.
It changed. Where did you get the old link?

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Automated:DD_Suggestion_List_SCT

Brilliant, thanks Aleš - it was an old link that I'd saved in my bookmarks blush​​​​​​​

When you add information to a profile, I have one that a marriage date was added, which I had not been able to find a source for so I had left that blank with a note that I was researching marriage dates because he had been married twice.

There was no source left for where the marriage date came from? So I am confused by this challenge of filling in and cleaning up information should people also be adding sources if there is none??
You should be able to look at changes tab and ask the person that made the change, I would think

I attempted a merge and got an error 'The merge of  .... and .... is already in progress by another user.  If it is not completed in five minutes, you can complete it.'  I do not see any way to complete the merge.  

Benge-30 and Benge-297 are the ones that I was initially trying to merge.

Unknown-130569 and UNKNOWN-137405 are giving the same message

Any ideas on how to complete the merge of these orphaned records?

3 Answers

+4 votes
Ok  Thanks

On my way  ---  SA Roots
answered by Ronel Olivier G2G6 Mach 4 (44.6k points)
+2 votes
I'll attack the Scots again :-)
answered by Sheena Tait G2G6 Mach 3 (30.9k points)
+2 votes
I'll tackle the Date ones
answered by Jo-Anne Zeron-Benes G2G6 (8.7k points)