I need help in converting my FTM tree into gedcom for upload, I have over 11,000 people in my tree

+4 votes
251 views
in Genealogy Help by Laura Stine G2G Rookie (280 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Laura!  Thank you for joining our one big family Wikitree!

You have an admirable gedcom for your own use, but many of those individuals are already on WikiTree and duplicate profiles must be merged into the earliest, first profile number.  It is a huge job.  Also, each profile that you import has to be cleaned up to make it readable. A few thousand profiles will take years to clean-up. We want you to add any new information and sources that you care to share, but we caution you about the workload that several thousand profiles will require.

Before you import a small batch of your GedCom, I suggest that you browse through a list of one of your surnames that are already here; http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Stine  You can sort the list by first name by clicking the little link Name. Pick one or two of the open profile names (little white circle on the right side of each record), even if you don't know them, and edit the biography to make it pretty.  You will see that the profiles imported from gedcoms need a lot of TLC to clean them up and make them readable.

What is your favorite surname to research?  Maybe I can help you link a favorite ancestor with our 1776 Project or one of the other WikiTree projects.  Were your Stines from Pennsylvania?  We have an Early Pennsylvania Project.  Let us know how we can help.  We love your enthusiasm!  Kitty 

by Kitty Smith G2G6 Pilot (529k points)
selected by Carole Partridge
+3 votes
Hey Laura, welcome to Wikitree!

Please check out how to split a GEDCOM and why we want smaller GEDCOMs here: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Splitting_a_GEDCOM

Wikitree is about collaboration, and members are expected to collaborate on new profiles.  In addition, there is probably signifigant overlap between the individuals in your GEDCOM and those that are already on wikitree, so there is a lot of time and energy that goes into assuring that each person only has one profile, and duplicates are carefully considered.

You might want to pick a branch, and start uploading people manually, so you get an idea of how it works, and how to connect the branches to the existing tree/
by Amanda Pitts G2G6 Mach 1 (16.4k points)
+5 votes

I hope you are not considering trying to manage 11k profiles on wiki tree.

Have you looked at the gedcom help pages, and taken note of things like 

  • GEDCOMs with more than 2,500 people cannot be imported. Also, GEDCOMs with more than 100 people and no sources cannot be imported, and GEDCOMs with more than 500 suggested matches cannot be imported.

The splitting a gedcom help page has a link for FTM users.

It is highly recommended to start small, less than 50 people is good, there is a limit to how many profiles a member can manage, 1000 is a lot for a new member, there is a lot more involved with wikitree than just importing a gedcom, colabboration with others is high on the list and just tidying the imported gedcom profiles of 1000 people could take months.

 

by R. G. G2G6 Pilot (213k points)