Info on Tanguary record

+4 votes
83 views

I am trying to figure out this record. what is the d' connected to Eloi's name? 

what is the relationship of the people? 

What does (2) signify? and so on.

Thanks 

WikiTree profile: Éloi Pelletier
in Genealogy Help by Joseph Lastowski G2G2 (2.7k points)

{{Image|file=Pelletier-8.jpg
|caption=Éloi Pelletier: Tanguay, vol. 1, p. 470
}}

« fils d' Éloi » translates in English to 'son of Éloi'.

Edit: Image detletd in error in original refers to image described above.

1 Answer

+4 votes
Hi Joe!

The d' is French for 'of'.  The sentence translates as "Pelletier, Antoine, son of Eloi [Pelletier] and of Francoise Matte...."and goes on to explain where they are from or maybe just where Francoise is from.
by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (131k points)
Here is a link with info about Tanguay. https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Tanguay%27s_Genealogical_Dictionary

I see that you are in Ancestry, so there is general info about this source there as well: https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2177 scroll down to the bottom of the page.

I believe the (2) indicates that the marriage to Francoise Morin is his second marriage, but i could be wrong about that.  

Since Antoine was the original immigrant, his first marriage could have taken place back home in France.  Then all Cyprien Tanguay would have in his parish records might be that Antoine was a widower rather than a single person when he married Francoise Morin.  Father Tanguay might not have had the name of the first wife to put into his Genealogical Dictionary.

This has been clarified by Claude -- the (2) is referring to the footnote, not an effort to indicate a second marriage for Antoine.

Tanquay's Dictionnaire généalogique des familles canadiennes is also available at banq's link http://bibnum2.banq.qc.ca/bna/dicoGenealogie/.

Citing PREFEN, Au Perche des Canadiens Français and Association des Familles Pelletier, perche-quebec.com says of Antoine Pelletier:

  • Il épouse à Québec, le 19 août 1647, Françoise Morin, originaire de La Rochelle.

Concerning the (2) ahead of Françoise Morin in Tanquay, vol. 1, p. 470, this refers to note (2) at the bottom of the first column.

The notion of there possibly being two marriages is therefore in my view purely speculative.

Edit, my last sentence should read:

The notion that Antoine should have married in France is therefore in my view purely speculative.

Morin, Francoise (2),

NOTE (2) at the bottom : She married Michel Dumay on 28 Jan 1648  in Quebec (this is her second marriage)

https://books.google.ca/books?id=1rMNAAAAQAAJ&dq=tanguay%20premier%20volume&hl=fr&pg=PA470#v=onepage&q&f=false

Thanks Claude!  I have editted my earlier comment
Most excellent, Actually your Eloi is the one where I added this.

Thank you.

Related questions

+4 votes
2 answers
88 views asked Aug 25, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Steve Archuleta G2G5 (5.6k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
103 views asked Jul 16, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Steve Archuleta G2G5 (5.6k points)
+6 votes
0 answers
+4 votes
3 answers
124 views asked Apr 6, 2018 in The Tree House by Anonymous Calonnec G2G6 (7.3k points)
+3 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
0 answers
+6 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...